생태계 관리에 대한 공무원의 의사결정과 그 심리

Public managers' decision-making and their psychology on managing ecosystems

Many ecosystems in Korea are currently managed by government organizations. Thus, public managers' decision-making has great influence on the management of ecosystems in Korea, and their decision-making could influence the matter of whether the ecosystems of Korea are managed effectively. This paper regards the goal of management of ecosystems as securing the sustainablilty of target ecosystems, and investigates public managers' decision-making and their psychological attitude on the management of ecosystems. Basically, managerial activities on ecosystems have uncertainties and usually public managers utilize the knowledge of law, science, intergovernmental relations, and local governance as their references for decision-making. To elucidate public managers' managerial decision-making on ecosystems, this paper adopts some psychological theories in explaining the judgment of human beings under uncertainties. Effective ecosystem management by public managers can be judged by how public managers adopt and utilize all of the above mentioned four kinds of knowledge on ecosystem management. An important factor in order to let them utilize the four kinds of knowledge is policy support. Therefore, as conclusion, this paper recommends some relevant policy measures that can support the ecosystem management of public managers. ?Keywords? Ecosystem management, Uncertainties, Decision­Making, Psychology, Knowledge Utilization

한국의 경우 많은 생태계가 정부 조직에 의해 관리되고 있다. 그러므로 생태계 관리에 대한 공무원들의 의사결정은 한국의 생태계 관리에 큰 영향을 미치고 있으며, 그들의 의사결정에 따라 한국의 생태계가 효과적으로 관리될 수도 있고, 반면 그렇지 않을 수도 있다. 본 논문에서는 생태계 관리의 목적을 생태계의 지속성 확보라고 전제하고, 생태계 관리에 대한 공무원들의 의사결정과 그 심리에 대해 살펴본다. 생태계 관리 활동에는 기본적으로 불확실성이 수반되며, 공무원들은 관리 활동에 대한 의사결정 준거로서 법에 대한 지식, 과학에 대한 지식, 정부 간 관계에 대한 지식, 그리고 지방 거버넌스에 대한 지식을 활용한다. 본 논문은 공무원들의 의사결정을 설명하기 위해 불확실성 하 인간의 판단에 관한 심리 이론을 채택한다. 공무원들에 의한 효과적인 생태계 관리란 그들이 가지고 있는 네 가지 종류의 지식을 관리 활동에 모두 활용하는 것을 의미하고, 이를 위해서는 정부의 정책적 뒷받침이 필요하다. 본 논문의 결론에서는 효과적인 생태계 관리를 위하여 공무원들이 법, 과학, 정부 간 관계, 그리고 지방 거버넌스에 대한 지식을 적극 활용할 수 있도록 만들기 위한 정책적 제언을 제시한다. ?주제어? 생태계 관리, 불확실성, 의사결정, 심리, 지식의 활용