에너지가격 상승이 자동차산업에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 논문은 온실가스저감정책으로 인해 에너지가격이 상승될 때, 자동차산업의 생산, 고용, 수출 및 소비에 어떠한 영향이 있는지를 실증적으로 분석하고자 한다. 자동차산업의 경우 생산액과 부가가치는 에너지가격 상승에 따른 충격이 유의적이지 않았다. 자동차산업에서 많이 사용하는 전력가격의 상승도 생산과 부가가치에 부정적 영향을 주지만 유의적이지는 않았다. 고용에 대해서는 전력가격이 유의적으로 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 수출 역시 에너지가격이 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나지만 유의적이지는 않았다. 소비의 경우에는 석유가격의 상승이 부정적인 영향을 미치기는 하나 유의적이지는 않았다. 이는 탄소세나 배출권거래제도와 같이 전력가격을 상승시키는 온실가스저감정책은 자동차산업의 고용에 미치는 영향이 부정적임을 시사한다. 특히 자동차산업의 고용 측면에서는 온실가스저감정책에 따른 충격을 완화시키는 정책수단이 추가적으로 요구된다고 할 수 있다. ?주제어? 자동차산업, 에너지가격, 온실가스저감정책

This article analyzes the effects of energy price increase induced by GHGs mitigation policy on automobile industry empirically. An increase in energy price due to GHGs mitigation policy does not have a significant effect on the production and the value-added in automobile industry. Electricity price has a negative effect on the production and the value-added in automobile industry, but it is not significant. However, employment is significantly affected by a change in electricity price. Export is also affected negatively, but the effect is insignificant. These results imply that GHGs mitigation policy such as carbon tax might affect adversely the employment in automobile industry. Especially, their effects on employment are significant. Therefore, some moderating measures to relieve the adverse effects on employment in automobile industry should be called upon with the implementation of GHGs mitigation policy. ?Keywords? Automobile Industry, Energy price, GHGs Mitigation Policy