공공하수처리장의 에너지 소비현황 및 효율성 평가

국내 공공하수처리시설의 운영적 측면의 에너지 절감을 위한 방안을 모색하기 위해 에너지 효율성을 평가하였다. 하수처리시설의 에너지 사용에 영향을 미치는 변수를 통계적(유의수준 5%)으로 분석한 결과 유입하수량, 유입 COD, 유입 BOD, 고도처리비율, 유입 TN, 유입 TP, 실제 처리용량/설계용량 비율(가동률)로 나타나 국내 하수처리시설의 에너지 사용은 주로 하수 유입수의 성상 및 하수처리시설 가동률에 영향을 받는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 회귀분석 결과, 에너지 효율성이 평균(50 백분위수) 이상인 하수처리장 비율을 공법별로 살펴보면, A2O 공법을 적용하고 있는 하수처리시설이 상대적으로 에너지 효율성이 높게 운영된 것으로 평가되었으며 반면에 고도처리 공법에서는 분리막 고도처리, 2차 처리공법에서는 접촉산화법을 적용하고 있는 하수처리시설의 에너지 효율성 개선 노력이 상대적으로 더 많이 요구되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 보다 정확한 하수처리시설의 에너지 소비산정 및 분석을 위해서는 처리시설의 에너지 사용 모니터링 시스템 구축 및 에너지 소비시설의 정확한 DB 구축이 시급한 실정이다. 특히, 기존 하수도 통계자료에 i) 중계펌프 사용 전력량, ii) 단위공정별 전력량, iii) 처리수 장거리 방류시 펌프 전력사용량, iv) 대체에너지 생산량 및 활용현황 등에 대한 정확한 자료가 보완되어야 한다. 기초자료가 제대로 구축될 경우 유사한 하수처리시설의 에너지 소비 형태에 대해 구체적으로 비교?분석이 가능하며 분석결과를 활용하여 벤치마킹을 통한 각 하수처리장들의 특성에 따른 맞춤형 에너지 절감 방안이 수립될 수 있을 것이다. [주제어] 공공하수처리시설, 유입수 성상, 에너지 효율성 평가

In this paper, the energy efficiency of wastewater utilities was evaluated to explore ways to save energy via operational measures. The correlation of each wastewater characteristic parameter to energy was assessed to find a set of parameters that explained most of the variations in energy use among utilities. The results show that increases in inflow, influent COD concentration, and ratio of advanced treatment generally increased the energy use. On the other hand, increases in load factor (influent average flow/design flow) reduced the energy use. In the regression analysis, the energy efficiency was highest in the A2O advanced process. On the other hand, the membrane process (among the advanced processes) and the contacted aeration process (among the secondary processes) require more efforts in saving energy. However, the data base system related to energy use must be supplemented in order for more accurate analysis of energy consumption in wastewater treatment facilities. In particular, i) electricity consumption of relay pumps and, ii) energy usage per unit process, iii) pump power usage to discharge treated wastewater in a long distance, if necessary, and iv) alternative energy production and utilization status must be recorded. By utilizing the results of the analysis conducted in this study, it is possible to quantify a level of energy savings needed and establish customized energy saving measures to achieve a certain target level for benchmarking a successful case of wastewater utilities. [Keywords] Publicly owned wastewater utilities, Wastewater characteristic, Energy efficiency