패널분석을 이용한 6대 권역별 대기오염물질에 대한 환경규제와 경제성장 간의 상호관계분석: EKC(환경쿠즈네츠곡선)가설을 중심으로

Abstract

1988년부터 2008년까지의 자료를 바탕으로 우리나라 6개 권역을 대상으로 권역별 소득, 환경규제, 오염유발원이 각 권역별 대기오염 물질(황산화물, 질소산화물, 총먼지, 일산화탄소)에 미치는 영향을 지역적 관점에서 살펴보았다. 즉, 환경 쿠즈네츠 곡선(EKC)가설 검증차원에서 공해배출과 경제성장 간의 관계를 패널회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 산업시설에 영향을 미치고 있는 황산화물(SOx)의 경우 대부분의 권역에서 EKC가설이 성립하는 것으로 나타났지만, 질소산화물(NOx)과 총먼지(TSP)의 경우 6개 권역 중 대경권에서만 EKC가설이 성립하는 것으로 나타났으며, 일산화탄소(CO)의 경우에도 EKC가설을 충족시키는 권역은 중부권, 호남권, 동남권에 한정되어 있었다. 또한 각 권역별 대기오염 단속규제가 대기오염과 정(+)의 관계를 보임에 따라 환경규제효과가 나타난다고 보기 어려우며, 각 권역별 연료소비와 석유화학제품의 특화 또한 권역별 대기오염을 증가시키는 주요 요인으로 작용하고 있다. ?주제어? 경제성장, 공해배출, 환경규제, EKC가설

We analyzed the correlation among the GHG (Greenhouse Gas) emission, energy consumption and economic growth for the 6 specific regions in Korea by using Panel approaches with the test of the EKC hypothesis. We also analyzed the effects of environmental regulation on GHG and economic growth. The results show that by testing of the EKC (Environmental Kuznets Curve) hypothesis model, the effects of the environmental regulation and the structure of industries on GHC emission have a significant result on the regional analysis for SOx. For the NOx and TSP, only TK region passed the turning point of the EKC among the 6 specific regions. And, for the Co, the Central, Honam and the PUKN region passed the turning point of the EKC. This is because GHG emissions by the environment regulation had a weak path effect and also regional industry structures had a weak relation with regional GHG emissions. ?Keywords? Economic Growth, Air pollution, Environmental Regulation, EKC hypothesis