Dynamic climate change adaptation in nomadic lifestyle and its implications

Abstract

중앙아시아지역의 기후변화적응 이슈를 유목문화의 역동성 측면에서 접근하고 있으며 이를 통해 중앙아시아 지역의 기후변화특성에 적응하는 개도국 기후변화 정책수립 이슈를 다루고 있다. 건조하면서도 혹한과 혹서가 반복되는 중앙아시아 지역의 기후특성은 지구촌 어떤 곳보다 기후변화로 인해 심각한 영향을 받고 있다는 문제의식에서 출발하고 있다. 기후변화 영향에 적응하는 유목문화적 역동성(dynamics) 요소를 수자원(water resource), 가축(livestock), 초원(pastureland)을 중심으로 살펴보고 있으며 유목민의 문화적, 기후적 특성에 기초한 적응정책을 탐색하고 있다. 아울러 기후변화 영향 및 적응에 있어서 중앙아시아 지역의 유목문화적 특성이 갖는 이중적 의미로, 오랜 기간 잦은 이동과 새로운 환경에 적응해온 유목민들의 라이프 스타일이 기후변화에 있어서도 우수한 적응 잠재능력을 발휘할 수 있음에도 주목하고 있다. ?주제어? 유목문화, 기후변화 적응, 중앙아시아

This aim is to explore the change of lifestyle caused by climate change and develop available adaptation policies against climate threats in Central Asia with the perspective of nomadism, which depends entirely on natural ecosystem. This article also attempts to pinpoint the dynamics between nomadic lifestyle and adaptation options for the resilience of nomadic community against climatic change threats. The adaptation options and opportunities as well as the impacts of land use change and nomadic pastoralists’ lifestyle caused by climate change cannot be overemphasized. We suggest that nomadic lifestyle may aggravate the degree of vulnerability to climate change threats, whereas the capacity of nomad to successfully adapting to new environment in developing countries can be superior to that of settler lifestyle in one place in developed countries. ?Keywords? Nomadic Lifestyle, Climate Change Adaptation, Central Asia