탄소배출권의 최적 헤지 비율과 시간변동성에 관한 연구: EU ETS의 EUA와 CER을 중심으로

Abstract

유럽 배출권시장에서 거래되고 있는 현물 탄소배출권과 선물 탄소배출권을 대상으로 분석기간을 달리하며 최적 헤지 비율과 헤지 효과를 분석한 결과, 시간의 변동성을 고려한 경우와 시간의 불변성을 가정한 경우간의 분석결과는 별 다른 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 헤지 목적에 따라 헤지 효과는 유사하지만 최적 헤지 비율의 차이가 존재하는 것으로 분석되었고, 헤지 시행 기간이 짧을수록 헤지 효과는 불안정하게 나타났다. EUA의 경우 6주, CER의 경우에는 7주 이상의 헤지 시행 기간을 고려하는 것이 헤지 효과가 안정적인 것으로 분석되었다. 한편 CER 선물 배출권을 대상으로 분석한 결과 수익률 차원에서는 교차 헤지의 타당성이 미약한 것으로 나타났다. ?주제어? 탄소배출권, 배출권거래제, 최적헤지비율, 교차 헤지, 헤지 성과

We analyze the optimal hedge ratio and hedge effectiveness with different periodic times between spot and futures on EUA and CER based on EU-ETS. The Main finding are as follows. The first, hedging model which considers the time-varying variance is not more accurate than non-time-varying hedging models. The second, optimal hedge ratios are different even though hedge effectiveness is similar for the hedging purpose. The third, hedge effectiveness has uncertainty if hedge period is short. In case of EUA it needs to over 6 weeks and CER needs to over 7 weeks. The fourth, cross hedge with CER futures is not suitable for profit ratios.

Keywords

allowance, offsets, ETS, optimal hedge ratio, cross hedging, hedge effectiveness