DEA 모형 기반의 에코효율성과 경제적 성과의 연관성

Abstract

기업의 환경책임에 대한 이해관계자의 관심이 높아지고, 정부의 환경규제가 강화되면서 환경경영의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 국내 기업들의 환경에 대한 인식수준은 낙후된 편이며, 환경 관련 연구들도 환경성과와 경제적 성과의 관련성에 대한 일관된 결론을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 이는 첫째, 경제적 성과는 평가범위가 상대적으로 협소하고 가격이라는 공통 단위로 측정될 수 있는 반면, 환경오염물질의 감소, 온실가스 및 탄소 배출의 감소, 에너지 효율 등과 같은 환경성과는 평가범위가 다양하고 측정단위가 상이하기 때문에 선정되는 성과지표에 따라 서로 다른 연구결과가 도출될 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해서는 일반화되고 표준화된 성과지표의 개발이 모색되어야 하며, 특히 환경경영의 의미가 ‘지속성장’이란 개념으로 확장됨에 따라 이러한 정의에 부합하기 위해서는 개발된 성과지표는 환경성과와 경제적 성과의 의미를 동시에 포괄할 수 있어야 한다. 둘째, 현재 대부분의 연구는 환경경영의 실행주체인 기업의 환경투자 동기 및 환경성과에만 주목하고 있을 뿐, 환경경영의 효과적인 실천전략에 대한 명확한 기준을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 예를 들어, 경쟁업체들과의 상대적인 환경경쟁력을 비교함으로써 프로세스 개선전략 또는 시장차별화 전략을 도출하고 이를 경제적 성과와 연계하기 위한 환경전략의 선택적 대안을 제안함으로써 환경성과와 경제적 성과의 선순환적인 관계성을 확보할 수 있어야 한다. 본고에서는 첫째, 다수 투입과 다수 산출요인으로 구성된 에코효율성을 자료포획분석(Data Envelopment Analysis: DEA) 모형을 통하여 산출하고자 한다. 에코효율성을 기초로 국내 기업들의 환경경쟁력을 비교분석하고 에코효율성을 개선하기 위한 환경전략의 선택적 대안을 제시하고자 한다. 둘째, 패널분석을 이용하여 에코효율성과 경제적 성과의 인과관계를 분석하고, 합동 회귀모형을 이용하여 에코효율성과 경제적 성과의 관계성을 분석하고자 한다. 국내 23개 기업의 4개년 자료를 대상으로 DEA에서 산출된 에코효율성을 이용하여 표본기업들의 기간별 에코효율성을 산출하였다. 산출된 에코효율성을 기초로 23개 기업의 연도별 기술효율성, 순수기술효율성 및 규모효율성을 비교하였으며 비효율적인 기업들의 에코효율성 개선 대안을 제시하였다. 또한, 에코효율성과 경제적 성과로의 인과성이 존재하고 있으며, 수익성(ROA 및 ROS) 및 기업가치(토빈 Q, 주가 및 주가수익률)와 같은 경제적 성과와 에코효율성의 관련성을 분석한 결과 에코효율성이 기업의 수익성 및 기업가치와 매우 유의적인 양(+)의 관련성을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 본고의 결과는 다양한 환경변수와 경제적 성과변수를 통합한 에코효율성을 이용함으로써 환경 관련 연구들의 일반성이나 보편성을 제고할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 환경관리의 지속가능성에 대해 보다 깊은 통찰력을 제공해 줄 것으로 기대한다. 또한, DEA 모형에서 제공하는 연도별 기술효율성, 순수기술효율성 및 규모효율성의 분석결과를 이용하여 에코효율성에 대한 변화의 원인을 탐색하고 환경경영에 대한 선택적 전략을 제시함으로써 환경경영의 실행방향과 구체화된 실천목표를 지원할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 마지막으로 본고에서 분석된 일관된 연구 결과는 기업의 환경투자가 경제적 성과로 연계될 수 있다는 점에서 선순환적인 환경경영의 동기부여 요인으로 작용할 것으로 기대한다. [주제어] 환경경영, 자료포획분석, 에코효율성, 경제적 성과

Growing interest of stakeholders on corporate responsibilities for environment and tightening environmental regulations are highlighting the importance of environmental management more than ever. However, companies’ awareness of the importance of environment is still falling behind, and related academic works have not shown consistent conclusions on the relationship between environmental performance and economic performance. One of the reasons is different ways of measuring these two performances. The evaluation scope of economic performance is relatively narrow and the performance can be measured by a unified unit such as price, while the scope of environmental performance is diverse and a wide range of units are used for measuring environmental performances instead of using a single unified unit. Therefore, the results of works can be different depending on the performance indicators selected. In order to resolve this problem, generalized and standardized performance indicators should be developed. In particular, the performance indicators should be able to cover the concepts of both environmental and economic performances because the recent idea of environmental management has expanded to encompass the concept of sustainability. Another reason is that most of the current researches tend to focus on the motive of environmental investments and environmental performance, and do not offer a guideline for an effective implementation strategy for environmental management. For example, a process improvement strategy or a market discrimination strategy can be deployed through comparing the environment competitiveness among the companies in the same or similar industries, so that a virtuous cyclical relationship between environmental and economic performances can be secured. A novel method for measuring eco-efficiency by utilizing Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), which is able to combine multiple environmental and economic performances, is proposed in this report. Based on the eco-efficiencies, the environmental competitiveness is analyzed and the optimal combination of inputs and outputs are recommended for improving the eco-efficiencies of inefficient firms. Furthermore, the panel analysis is applied to the causal relationship between eco-efficiency and economic performance, and the pooled regression model is used to investigate the relationship between eco-efficiency and economic performance. The four-year eco-efficiencies between 2010 and 2013 of 23 companies are obtained from the DEA analysis; a comparison of efficiencies among 23 companies is carried out in terms of technical efficiency(TE), pure technical efficiency(PTE) and scale efficiency(SE), and then a set of recommendations for optimal combination of inputs and outputs are suggested for the inefficient companies. Furthermore, the experimental results with the panel analysis have demonstrated the causality from eco-efficiency to economic performance. The results of the pooled regression have shown that eco-efficiency positively affect financial perform ances(ROA and ROS) of the companies, as well as firm values(Tobin Q, stock price, and stock returns). This report proposes a novel approach for generating standardized performance indicators obtained from multiple environmental and economic performances, so that it is able to enhance the generality of relevant researches and provide a deep insight into the sustainability of environmental management. Furthermore, using efficiency indicators obtained from the DEA model, the cause of change in eco-efficiency can be investigated and an effective strategy for environmental management can be suggested. Finally, this report can be a motive for environmental management by providing empirical evidence that environmental investments can improve economic performance. [Keywords] Environmental Management, DEA, Eco-efficiency, Economic Performance