An e-SAM approach to the analysis of energy consumption and CO2 emissions in Korean industry

Abstract

산업연관표와 국민 계정을 연결시켜 작성하는 기존의 사회계정행렬(SAM: Social Accounting Matrix)에다 우리나라 산업별 화석에너지 소비량과 이산화탄소 배출량 등 환경지표를 추가로 연결한 환경 사회계정행렬(environmental SAM)을 국내 최초로 작성하고, 이 결과를 이용하여 우리나라 산업별 생산 활동이 화석에너지 소비와 이산화탄소 배출에 미치는 영향을 추정하였다. 본 논문에서는 특히 화석에너지 소비와 이산화탄소 배출 변화의 요인 분해(decomposition)시 기존의 직, 간접 효과는 물론 산업연관분석에서는 찾아내기 어려운 환류 효과(induced effect)까지 세분하여 추정하였다. 추정 결과 우리나라에서 화석에너지 소비가 가장 많은 발전 산업(electricity industry)은 직접 효과가 큰 반면 간접 효과는 매우 작은 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째로 화석에너지 소비량이 많은 제철 등 제1차 금속 산업의 경우에는 직접 효과뿐만 아니라 간접 효과도 큰 것으로 나타났다. 무엇보다도 각 산업 활동별로 상당히 큰 값의 환류 효과가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 서비스 산업은 환류 효과가 직, 간접 효과보다 더 큰 비중을 차지하였다. 본 논문은 향후 에너지 소비량 감축과 같은 정책의 시행이나 산업 활동의 변화가 각 산업별로 화석에너지 소비와 이산화탄소 배출에 미칠 영향을 여러 가지 요인별로 세분하여 파악할 수 있게 하였다는 점에서 산업 활동의 영향 평가는 물론 정책 영향 평가에서도 활용가치가 높다고 본다. ?주제어? 환경사회계정행렬, 화석에너지소비, 이산화탄소배출, 산업활동의 파급효과

This research aims to find out the existence of considerable induced effect that the conventional I-O model cannot. First, we construct an environmental Social Accounting Matrix for Korea by combining statistics on the Korean GDP and I-O with physical data on the fossil energy consumption and CO2 emissions. The impacts of productive activities on fossil energy consumption and CO2 emissions are evaluated by calculating the e-SAM multipliers. By applying decomposition technique further, we get direct, indirect, and induced effects of production activities by industry. The result of decomposing the e-SAM shows that while the direct effect of the electricity industry is large, its indirect effect is very small. In the case of the primary metal industry, both the direct and the indirect influence of this industry were very large. On the contrary, in case of the service industry, the induced effect of fossil energy consumption was as high as 50% of the gross effect. These results suggest that different energy policies should be established for different industries. Also, the findings show the e-SAM model is better than I-O model in analyzing implications of policies on energy use in the economy. ?Keywords? e-SAM, Fossil Energy Consumption, CO2 Emissions, Impact of Industrial Activity JEL Codes: C67, D57, Q40, Q51