지표수 수질관리를 위한 적정 유기물질지표 선정

생분해성 물질 지표인 BOD 중심의 환경규제와 환경기초시설의 집중 투자로 인하여 전국적인 BOD 오염도는 지속적으로 개선되었다. 그러나 COD 등의 난분해성 물질은 주요 상수원을 포함하여 전국적으로 정체 또는 증가 추세를 보임에 따라 BOD 관리체계의 한계를 드러냄과 동시에 정체수역 증가와 같은 수체 특성변화의 반영 등 달라진 환경여건을 반영할 수 있는 지표의 필요성이 끊임없이 제기되고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 수체의 변화된 유기물질 오염상태를 적절히 관리할 수 있는 유기물질 관리지표를 선정하였다. 지표전환의 항목으로 CODCr와 TOC를 검토해 본 결과 CODCr보다는 TOC를 향후 유기물질 관리지표로 선정함이 적정한 것으로 나타났다. TOC는 유기물지표로서 대표성, 국제적 통용성, 모니터링 프로그램의 용이성, 분석기술의 유무, 정밀도 및 정확도, 분석에 소요되는 시간, 운전의 용이성, 소독부산물의 관리, 기존정책과의 연계성, 외국사례여부, 국내적용사례, 수생태계와의 상관성 등에 대한 평가 결과 타당한 것으로 나타났다.

Through concentrated investments in environmental regulations centered around BOD, which is a biodegradable matter index, and basic environmental infrastructures, national BOD pollution level has continuously improved. Nonetheless, limitations of BOD management system has become evident through nation-wide stagnation and/or increases of refractory organic matters, such as COD, at main drinking water sources, and the need for a new index, which can easily indicate different environmental conditions, has increased. Therefore, this study suggests a new organic management index for a proper management of surface water. CODCr and TOC were examined as candidates for surface water quality management index, and it was found that TOC was more appropriate than CODCr as an organic matter management index. Through this study, it was found that TOC possesses following qualities: a more representative index; international acceptability; monitoring program is easier; better availability of analysis techniques; better accuracy and precision of analysis; less time required for analysis; ease of operation; management of disinfection byproducts; connection with present policies; existence of foreign and domestic application case studies; and correlation with water ecosystem