기후변화 적응 정보 통합지원 체계구축 및 정책적 활용방안

development and policy applications of integrated information system for climate change adaptation

전 지구적으로 기후변화로 인한 영향이 심화됨에 따라, 피해 및 영향을 최소화하기 위한 기후변화 대응 중에서 적응은 필수가 되었다. 기후변화 적응 대책 수립을 위해서는 기후변화와 관련된 다양한 요인들을 동시에 고려해야 하며, 이를 위해 기후변화 적응 정보는 필수적인 기초자료로서 그 수요가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 그러나 현재 기후변화 적응과 관련된 정보는 중앙부처 및 기관, 분야별로 약 132개 사이트 및 시스템에서 제공되어 정확한 정보파악이 어려울 뿐만 아니라 대부분이 기후변화 전문 자료라기보다는 기후변화 현상에 대한 일반 자료에 국한되어 있어, 과학적으로 검증된 자료가 부족하고 신규 자료의 갱신 또한 어렵다. 이러한 한계점과 문제점을 인식하여, 기후변화 적응 정보를 통합적으로 제공하는 기후변화 적응 정보 통합지원 체계의 구축과 정책적 활용에 대하여 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 위해 첫째, 기후변화 적응 및 적응 정보에 대한 정의와 국내 기후변화 적응 정보 현황을 조사하였다. 둘째, 최종적으로 기후변화 적응 정보 통합지원을 위한 시스템의 단계별 구축방안을 제시하였으며, 마지막으로 적응정보 통합지원 체계 수립의 정책적 활용방안을 제시함으로써 통합지원 체계 수립에 대한 필요성을 논의하고자 한다. 기후변화 적응정보 통합지원 체계의 구축은 기후변화 적응 정책의 의사결정에 효과적으로 활용할 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. ?주제어? 기후변화 적응, 기후변화 적응 정보, 통합지원 체계, 정책적 활용

Recently, impacts and damages of extreme climate change have already affected on worldwide. Thus adaptation and action plan are essential concepts in minimizing the impacts of climate change. In order to introduce climate change adaptation decision-making measure, the need for high-quality and integrated information system within adaptation policy has increased enormously. However, most of adaptation information is based on different sources and various backgrounds. Currently, domestic climate change information is disseminated from about 132 internet sites and most of them are limited to general information of climate change, rather than information that are based on scientific evidence. Also, there are some difficulties in updating new resources. Reliable climate change information is provided from different agencies, which makes users difficult to locate right information they need. As a progress to overcome the limitations of these problems, we carried out a feasibility research on integrated information system for climate change adaptation. For the objectives, our solutions are as follows. First, we analyzed definition of climate change adaptation and climate change adaptation information. Second, we suggested integrating the information system for adaptation and phased implementation plan for establishing integrated information system for climate change. Finally, we verified the establishment of integrated support system based on policy applications of integrated information system. This system will provide an integrated climate change information and be a very useful tool to support the decision making process of effective climate change adaptation policies. ?Keywords? Climate Change Adaptation, Climate Change Adaptation Informaion, Integrated Information System, Policy Applications