소득 및 에너지소비와 환경오염의 관계에 대한 분석

The dynamic analysis between environmental quality, energy consumption, and income

우리나라의 1971년~2009년 시계열자료를 이용하여 소득 및 에너지소비와 CO2 배출량 간 동태적 관계를 분석한다. 자기시차분포(ARDL: Autoregressive Distributed Lag) 방법을 이용하여 소득 및 에너지소비와 CO2 배출량의 장·단기적 관계를 분석하고, Toda and Yamamoto 방법을 사용하여 주요 변수들 간 인과성을 분석한다. 추정 결과 에너지소비 및 소득과 CO2 배출량 간 장기균형관계가 존재하고 일시적 외생충격에 의해 불균형이 발생하더라도 빠르게 균형으로 회복되는 것으로 나타났다. 소득과 CO2 배출량은 장·단기적으로 N자형의 관계로 EKC 가설은 성립하지 않았다. CO2 배출량에 대한 에너지소비 장·단기탄력성은 양(+)이고, 에너지소비 장기탄력성이 단기탄력성보다 크게 나타났다. 인과성 측면에서 에너지소비량과 CO2 배출량은 쌍방향의 인과성이 존재하고, CO2 배출량 및 에너지소비는 소득에 일 방향의 인과성이 존재하는 반면에 그 역은 성립하지 않았다. 에너지소비가 직·간접적으로 소득보다 CO2 배출의 예측에 중요한 변수일 가능성을 제시한다. ?주제어? CO2 배출량, 전력소비, 소득, 공적분, 오차수정모형, 인과관계

The ARDL(Autoregressive Distributed Lag) method is employed analyzes the long-run equilibrium relationships among environmental pollution(CO2 emissions) per capita, income levels per capita, and energy consumption per capita. The error correction model is employed to analyze the short-term effects of income and energyconsumption on CO2 emissions. The Toda-Yammamoto method is employed for causal analysis among the three variables. The results show that income levels, energy consumption, and CO2 emissions are cointegrated. We found the N type relationship between income and CO2 emissions. Long-term elasticities of income and energy consumption with respect to CO2 emission were greater than their short-term elasticities. There were a bilateral causality between energy consumption and CO2 emissions. There was a unilateral causality from CO2 emissions to income and from energy consumption to income not vice versa. Energy consumption can be an important variable to contribute to forecasting CO2 emissions. ?Keywords? CO2 emissions, energy consumption, income, ARDL, ECM, causality