RPS and FIT with Transaction Costs

Abstract

우리나라는 2002년부터 시행해온 FIT를 대신하여 2012년부터 RPS로 신재생에너지 정책을 전환하였다. RPS와 FIT는 국내 신재생에너지의 보급 확대 및 기술개발을 촉진하기 위해 도입되었다. 우리는 신재생에너지정책수단(RPS와 FIT)이 관련 기업들의 중간재 선택에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 기업들이 선택할 수 있는 중간재는 국내재와 비용경쟁력이 있으나 거래비용이 존재하는 수입재를 고려하였다. 거래비용이 크지 않을 경우에는 RPS가 초기 시장경쟁력이 낮은 국내 신재생에너지 생산업자에게 유리한 환경을 조성하여 해외 신재생에너지기업과 경쟁할 수 있는 여건을 조성할 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 이것은 시장경쟁력을 갖춘 해외 기업과 비교하여 상대적으로 비용 경쟁력이 낮은 국내 녹색에너지산업을 고려하면 RPS가 한국정부의 최적의 선택임을 함축한다. [주제어] RPS, FIT, 거래비용, 신재생에너지, 기술개발

In 2012, Korea adopted RPS after having implemented FIT for 10 years since 2002. We show how the choice of policy between RPS and FIT affects firm’s choice of intermediate goods between a domestic and a foreign supplier, given the presence of transaction costs, When transaction costs are not sufficiently high, RPS is found to create a favorable environment for the domestic provider, which has comparative disadvantage initially, to be able to enter the market and to catch up with the foreign provider. The result implies that the Korean government’s decision to implement RPS was optimal, given Korea’s comparative disadvantage in green energy relative to major developed countries. [Keywords] RPS, FIT, Transaction Cost, Renewable Energy, R&D