지자체 생물다양성 관리전략 구축

Developing local biodiversity strategies and action plans

세계적으로 인간의 활동에 따른 서식지 훼손 및 기후 변화에 의해 생물다양성이 감소하고 있다. 이에 따라, 생물 다양성의 감소를 막기 위해서 국제사회는 생물다양성 협약과 같은 협력 체제를 마련하는 등의 노력을 하고 있다. 지금까지 우리나라의 생물다양성 전략 및 계획은 주로 정부의 주도하에 정책적으로 진행되었으나, 국가에 의한 생물다양성전략은 보수적이며, 실행 계획이 구체적이지 않다는 단점을 가진다. 따라서 지자체 생물자원을 관리하기 위한 방법으로 지자체 생물다양성 관리전략을 제안하였다. 지자체 생물다양성 관리전략 수립을 위한 전략계획 및 세부계획을 제시하기 위해 생물다양성 협약, ‘2011~2020 생물다양성 전략계획’, 우리나라 생물다양성 전략 및 이행계획과 해외 지자체 생물다양성 관리전략 우수 사례를 분석하였다. 결과적으로, 각각의 사례에서 중요하게 제시하고 있는 개별 생물종의 조사 및 보호, 보전지역의 지정 및 모니터링, 통합적 생태네트워크 관리, 생물다양성 전문기관의 설립과 전문가 양성방안, 지역의 인적 네트워크와 전통지식 활성화 방안, 생물산업 육성방안의 추진전략을 도출할 수 있었다. 이러한 지자체 생물다양성 관리전략의 이행은 ‘2011∼2020 생물다양성 전략계획’의 목표를 달성하여 생물다양성을 보전하고 증진하는 데 큰 도움이 될 것이다. [주제어] 생물다양성, 지자체 생물다양성 관리전략, 2011~2020 생물다양성 전략계획

Due to habitat damage associated with climate change and human activities, biodiversity has decreased all over the world. In order to prevent further reduction in biodiversity, the international community has endeavored to establish a cooperative system, such as the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). Until now, most biodiversity strategic planning has been led by the national government. However, the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan is conservative and its strategic plan is vague. Therefore, we propose a method for managing local biological resources called the Local Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan. In order to provide the strategic plans and detailed plans for the Local Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan, the report has examined several cases including Convention on Biological Diversity, Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020, and the biodiversity strategies and action plans of the Republic of Korea and several other countries. As a result, the report demonstrates the survey and protection of bio-species, the designation and monitoring of conservation region, the management of the integrated eco-network, the establishment of biodiversity organizations and capacity building, the methods to promote networking and traditional knowledge, and the strategy for development in bioindustry. Consequently, the implementation of biodiversity management strategies by local governments will play a significant role in preserving and increasing biodiversity by realizing the goals of Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020. [Keywords] Biodiversity, Local Biodiversity Strategies and Action Plans, Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020