잔류성ㆍ생물축적성 물질 피해저감을 위한 미세플라스틱(Microplastic) 관리방안

Microplastic management for preventing risk of persistent/bioaccumulative substance

해양환경의 플라스틱은 풍화작용에 의해 매우 작은 크기로 부서지는데, 이를 미세플라스틱이라고 한다. 해수에 오염된 잔류성이 크거나 생물축적성이 있는 유기물질은 미세플라스틱에 잘 흡착되며, 이들 물질이 흡착된 미세플라스틱을 해양생물이 섭취하면 먹이사슬을 통해 점차 생물축적된다. 이는 결국 해양생태계의 건강성을 파괴하고 사람을 포함한 상위포식자에게 피해를 끼친다. 해양 오염물질의 흡착제로서의 역할뿐 아니라, 미세플라스틱 그 자체에서 내분비계 교란물질이 용출되어 해양생물에 피해를 입히기도 한다. 우리나라는 잔류성이나 생물축적성이 큰 물질에 대해서는 화학물질 측면에서 규제하고 있으나, 이는 육상에서의 관리에 국한되어 있다. 만약 이들 물질이 해양생태계로 유입되면, 결국 미세플라스틱 흡착 여부에 의해 그 피해가 증가하게 된다. 이에 해양생태계 내에서의 잔류성·생물축적성 물질의 피해를 저감하기 위해서는 우선 미세플라스틱의 관리가 엄격해야 할 것이다. 이에 미세플라스틱 자체를 유해물질로 지정하여 엄격히 관리하거나, 생분해성 플라스틱 이용 확대, 재활용 및 재사용 촉구, clean-up 프로그램의 확대 등을 통해 해양생태계 내로의 플라스틱 유입을 저감하는 노력이 요구된다. [주제어] 미세플라스틱, 잔류성 유기오염물질, PBTs 물질, 생물축적, 해양오염

Plastics of the marine environment are broken gradually down into smaller particles by chemical weathering, called ??microplastic??. Microplastics absorb organic pollutants that are persistent·bioaccumulative substances. If marine animals ingested microplastic added to contaminant, it will lead to a bioaccumation through the food web. It eventually destroy health of marine environment and is harmful to marine top predators including humans. Also, Microplastics can impact marine animals by leaching the endocrine disruptor in microplastic itself as well as playing an adsorbent role of organic pollutants. Persistent and bioaccumulative substances in Korea have been regulated in terms of chemical risk but existing regulations largely have been limited in land-based source management of microplastic. Thus, the harmful impact will be increased whether the microplastics absorbed contaminants. To prevent risk of persistent·bioaccumulative substances, this study suggests the following: (1) the strict management of microplastic by designating the hazardous substances, (2) expand the use of biodegradable plastic, (3) the effort for reuse and recycle, (4) the expand of microplastic clean-up programs. [Keywords] Microplastic, POPs, PBTs, Bioaccumulation, Marine Pollution