산업곤충 위해성 평가를 위한 국외사례 분석 및 시사점

Foreign Case Analysis and Implications for Risk Assessment of Industrial Insects

Industrial insect is defined as the insect utilized in industries that creates added value. Most of the industrial insects used in Korea are exotic species that are introduced through artificial means. Despite the rapid expansion of market for industrial insects, the system for risk assessment of industrial insects is not being adequately conducted. Although Korea carries out a risk assessment for the species designated as disease and insect pest by Animal and Plant Quarantine Agency, far too little consideration is being given to overall ecosystem, as the control system is covered in the Plant Quarantine Law. To solve this problem, we analyzed the Korean risk assessment system and looked at systems in other countries. The results show that it is essential for stakeholders to reach an agreement to set up fundamental directions for the system. Unless the integration system of taxonomical and ecological information is prepared, the ecological risk assessment should be conservative to protect ecosystems and should also follow the precautionary principle. It also requires cooperation among the ministries. In addition, the results indicated that a differentiation between risk assessment and screening is urgent. Several solutions such as setting up clear objectives in both assessment and screening stages, target species, steering organization and assessment criteria assessment systems from were proposed as practical institutional strategies. Among many foreign countries the assessment system from Ireland equally considers various factors such as economical, ecological safety and management aspects, It is also based on precautionary principle to fulfil its original purpose. It was suggested that the Ireland system would be the best reference that can be modified and applied into the Korean system by considering distinct characteristics of the industrial insects. [Keywords] Industrial insect, Risk assessment, Evaluation index, Risk analysis, Precautionary principle

산업곤충은 부가가치를 창출하는 산업에 이용되는 곤충으로 정의된다. 일반적으로 국내 통용되고 있는 산업곤충의 대부분이 외래종이며, 인위적 유입으로 기인한 것이다. 산업곤충 시장의 급속한 확장에도 불구하고 산업곤충의 위해성평가를 위한 시스템은 적절하게 수행되지 않는다. 국내 수입곤충의 경우 농림축산검역본부에서 금지병해충으로 지정한 종에 대한 위험평가를 실시하여 외래종을 유입하고 있지만, 그 관리체계가「식물방역법」체계에서 다루어지기 때문에 생태계 전반의 고려가 이루어지지 않는 한계가 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 국내 제도의 현황과 외국 평가체계를 살펴보았다. 분석결과, 우리나라 산업곤충 분야의 성공적인 제도적 관리를 위해서는 기본적 방향설정에 대한 합의가 필요한 것으로 분석되었고 이를 제안하였다. 또한, 위해성평가는 분류학 및 생태학적 정보의 통합 시스템이 준비되지 않는 한, 생태계를 보호하고 사전예방원칙을 따르도록 해야 하며 각 부처 간의 협력이 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 산업용 곤충의 위해성 평가와 위해성 심사체계의 구분이 시급한 개선사항으로 분석되었다. 위해성 평가와 위해성 심사목적, 대상, 신청기관, 위해성 평가기준의 마련을 제안하였다. 국외에서 시행되는 위해성평가체계 중에서 아일랜드의 평가체계는 경제성, 생태적 안전성, 관리적 측면 등 다양한 요소를 균형적으로 고려한 평가체계이며 사전예방주의에 입각한 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 우리나라 곤충산업의 특수성을 고려하여 산업곤충으로 인한 피해를 사전적으로 예방할 수 있는 국내 시스템으로 응용할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다. [주제어] 산업곤충, 위해성평가, 평가지표, 위험분석, 사전예방원칙