공편익을 고려한 산림탄소상쇄사업 활성화 방안

Abstract

최근 배출권거래제도 시행령 개정으로 산림탄소상쇄사업과 배출권거래제도의 연계가 가능해짐에 따라 그동안 부진했던 산림탄소상쇄사업의 활성화가 기대되고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 산림탄소상쇄사업 참여자 입장에서 사업을 통해 기대할 수 있는 수익이 제한적이라는 점에서 배출권거래제도와의 연계만으로 산림탄소상쇄사업의 활성화를 기대하기는 어렵다. 최근 기후변화 대응과 관련해서 국제적으로 강조되고 있는 공편익(cobenefit) 은 국내 산림탄소상쇄사업의 활성화에 중요한 시사점을 제공할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 공편익을 고려한 해외 산림탄소사업 사업들을 살펴보고 국내 산림탄소상쇄사업 활성화를 위한 시사점을 도출하였다. 구체적으로 이 논문에서는 공편익 개념을 정리하고 산림탄소상쇄사업의 공편익을 유형화하였다. 또한 산림분야 탄소상쇄분에 관한 국제 인증표준에서 공편익이 어떻게 반영되고 있는지를 살펴본 후, 공편익에 따른 시장 거래가격 차이를 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과로서 공편익이 반영될 경우 탄소상쇄분의 시장 가격이 큰 폭으로 상승할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 이번 논문에서는 향후 산림탄소상쇄사업과 배출권거래제도를 연계할 때 공편익에 대한 프리미엄을 반영하기 위한 방안을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 공편익, 산림탄소상쇄사업, 인증표준, 배출권거래제

The concept of co-benefits is playing a significant role in forest carbon-offsetting programmes, which aim to achieve carbon sequestration through market mechanisms. However, there is little research investigating the implications of co-benefits for forest carbon-offsetting in Korea. In particular, this paper investigates how co-benefits can be categorized and integrated into the carbon-offsetting standards, as well as examining whether or not there is a premium in the market for a project with co-benefits. One of the main findings is that market price increases when forest carbon projects are tagged with extra co-benefit standards. The results of this study have implications for future forest carbon-offsetting programmes in Korea. Co-benefits should be taken into account in the process of developing carbon offsetting standards. In addition, appropriate incentives should be designed to internalize the benefits of forest carbon-offsetting which are not reflected in the market price (positive externality). [Key Words] Co-Benefits, Forest Carbon Offsetting, Carbon Offset Standard, Korea ETS