환경성과가 기업수익성에 미치는 영향 분석

The effect of environmental performance on the profitability of enterprisel

본 연구는 2011년부터 2015년까지 715개 기업을 대상으로 환경성과와 경영성과와의 관계를 분석하였다. 분석에 사용된 환경성과지표는 온실가스집약도를 이용하였고 경영성과지표로는 수익성 관점에서 대표적으로 사용되는 총자산순이익율(ROA), 자기자본순이익율(ROE) 그리고 토빈의 Q를 이용하였다. 분석시 환경성과와 수익성간에 내생성문제(endogeneity)를 고려하기 위해 도구변수추정법(IV)과 시스템 일반화적률법(system GMM)을 이용하여 분석을 수행하였다. 분석결과 경영성과지표에 대한 온실가스집약도의 계수가 음(-)으로 나타났다. 즉, 환경성과 달성이 경영성과를 저해하지 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 추가적으로 다배출산업과 저배출산업을 구분하여 분석한 결과도 동일하게 도출되었다. [핵심주제어] 총자산순이익율(ROA), 자기자본순이익율(ROE), 토빈의 Q

This paper examines the relationship between environmental performance and financial performance in 715 companies using level data from 2011 to 2015. In the analysis GHG emission intensity was used as a proxy index for environmental performance and return on asset, return on equity, and Tobins’Q were used to indicate financial performance. Instrumental variable estimates and the system GMM method were also used to address the endogeneity problem. The results show that the coefficient of GHG intensity on financial performance had a negative sign, which implies a positive relationship between obtaining environmental goals and increasing financial performance. Additionally, we analyzed by dividing the whole sample into relatively pollution intensive industries and relatively non-intensive industries. The additional analysis also represent the same result. [Key Words] Return on Asset (ROA), Return on Equity (ROE), Tobin’s Q