분산형 열에너지의 개념 정의 및 적용 : 수도권 그린히트 사업을 중심으로

Abstract

박근혜 정부의 「제2차 에너지기본계획」은 중앙집중형이 아닌 분산형으로 에너지를 공급하겠다는 정책패러다임의 전환을 보여주고 있다. 그렇지만 정작 산업단지의 폐열을 지역난방용으로 공급할 수 있도록 허가한다는 내용의 「대기환경보전법」 시행령 개정은 주변 지역의 환경오염으로 인해 반발을 불러일으키고 있다. 이처럼 잉여 폐열의 활용이 논란을 빚고 있는 상황에서 발표된 ‘수도권 그린히트 사업’은 경제성이 없는 낭비성 열에너지 프로젝트일 뿐만 아니라 분산형 에너지에 부합되지 않는다는 문제까지 제기되며, 사회적 혼란을 일으키고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 ‘분산형 열에너지’에 대한 개념 정의를 토대로 수도권 그린히트 사업의 정합성을 이론적 · 실증적인 차원에서 검토하고 있다. 연구결과 수도권 그린히트 사업은 버려지던 열에너지를 활용한다는 측면에서 바람직한 방향의 사업이기는 하지만 분산형 열에너지의 개념에 부합되지 않을 뿐만 아니라 해외의 다른 사례와 비교해서도 중앙집중형 열에너지 사업의 변형인 것으로 판단되었다. 따라서 향후의 열에너지 사업은 중앙정부가 아닌 지방정부가 주도하는 방식으로 진행되어야 한다는 정책적 함의가 결론으로 제시될 수 있었다. [핵심주제어] 중앙집중형 에너지, 미활용 에너지, 집단에너지, 에너지계획, 열거래망

‘The Second National Energy Plan’ of The Park Geun-hye government showed a policy paradigm shift from centralized energy to distributed energy in 2014. However, the revision of the ‘Clean Air Conservation Act’, which tries to permit the supply of waste energy as heat energy in some industrial complexes, causes social problems due to local environment pollution. In this context, the Green Heat Project, which was announced in 2013, has provoked similar social and environmental controversies, because it is not economical and does not accord with the concept of distributed energy. This paper, therefore, tries to define the concept of distributed heat and apply this definition to the Green Heat Project. As a result of the research, the Green Heat Project can be seen as a desirable program because it facilitates the utilization of unused heat. However, the project does not go well with distributed heat and is similar to a centralized heat project in comparison with other oversea heat projects. In conclusion this paper suggests that distributed heat energy projects have to be pushed forward and operated by local governments. [Key Words] Centralized Energy, Unutilized Energy, Community Energy, Energy Plan, Heat Network