도시 내 생활안전 대응시설의 공간분포 특성 분석 : 청주시를 대상으로

Analyzing the spatial distribution characteristics of urban emergency services facilities : focusing on cheongju city

본 연구의 목적은 도시 지역인 청주시 내 생활안전 대응시설의 공간분포 특성을 분석하고 생활안전 시설을 효율적으로 이용할 수 있는 정책을 제안하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 공간구문론과 네트워크분석 방법을 이용하여 생활안전 대응시설의 접근성과 적합성을 분석하였다. 분석결과, 1) 연구대상지 내 7개의 응급의료시설 중 2개 응급의료시설만이 접근성이 높은 공간상에 위치하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 2) 119안전센터 및 파출소가 골든타임인 5분 이내에 도달할 수 있는 범위는 연구대상지 전체 면적에서 약 20%를 차지하였으며, 10분 이내에는 전체 면적의 약 60%를 차지하였다. 3) 안전수요가 가장 높은 9등급 지역 면적 중 93.3%가 10분 이내에 안전서비스를 받을 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 4) 안전서비스 권역 안에 거주하는 시민들이 서비스 권역 밖에 거주하는 시민들에 비하여 경제적 수준이 높다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과는 도시 내 생활안전 취약지역을 최소화하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이며, 본 연구에 활용된 연구방법은 여타 생활안전 관련 기관의 입지 선정을 위한 평가에도 활용할 수 있을 것이다. [핵심주제어] 소방서, 경찰서, 골든타임, 공간해석, 안전서비스권역, 응급의료시설

This study analyzes the spatial distribution characteristics of urban emergency services facilities in Cheongju City, and proposes policy measures for efficient use of facilities. This study therefore uses space syntax to analyze accessibility for users of the facilities and network analysis to examine the suitability of the facilities. The results of this study are as follows. First, only two of the seven emergency medical facilities are in locations with high accessibility. Second, the service range of fire stations and police stations, whereby personnel can reach incidents within the ‘golden time’ of five minutes, covers only around twenty percent of the total area of Cheongju City, and even service range within ten minutes covers only sixty percent of the total area. Third, 93.3 percent of the area with the highest (9th grade) safety demand can be reached by emergency services within ten minutes. Finally, it has been found that citizens living within better service range to emergency services are better-off than those who fall outside of these safe zones. These results should help the local government minimize the area with living safety vulnerability, and the research methods used in this study can be replicated to analyze other facilities and locations. [Key Words] Waterfront Space, Attribute, Choice Experiment, Marginal Willingness to Pay