확률변경 비용함수를 이용한 환경오염지수 계측과 영향요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2011년 176개국을 대상으로 이산화탄소에 대한 환경오염지수와 소득의 관계를 추정하고 영향요인을 분석하고자 함이다. 1단계 추정법에서는 확률적 비용 변경 분석을 활용하여 이산화탄소에 대한 환경오염지수를 계측하고, 2단계 추정법에서는 토빗 모형을 활용하여 EKC 가설을 검증하고 국토면적당 숲면적 비중, OECD 더미, 경제 요소들에 대한 영향요인을 분석한다. 분석결과에 의하면 EKC 가설이 성립하였고 어느 경제 변수가 추가되더라도 환경오염지수와 소득 간의 관계는 역 U자형을 보였다. 추가적으로 숲면적, 제조업비중, OECD국가 등은 이 지수와 유의적인 관계를 보였다. [핵심주제어] 환경오염지수, 확률변경 비용함수, 환경 쿠즈네츠 곡선

This study examines the relationship between the environmental pollution index and income levels of 176 countries for 2011. First, we employ a stochastic cost frontier analysis to measure the global environmental pollution index. Second, we use Tobit regression to examine the Environmental Kuznets Curve (EKC) hypothesis. Also, the impact of economic factors on the environmental pollution index are considered. These economic factors include forest density, OECD membership status, investment proportion, ratio of foreign trade to GDP, and ratio of manufacturing industry to GDP. The results indicate a significant inverted ‘U’ shape, in the relationship between the environmental pollution index and income, which supports the EKC. The economic factors like forest density, OECD membership status, and ratio of manufacturing industry to GDP also had a significant influence on the CO₂ index. [Key Words] Environmental Pollution Index, SFA, EKC