The international climate change regime and evolution of south Korea's climate change policy

국제기후변화레짐과 한국 기후변화정책의 진화

연구에서는 한국 기후변화정책의 진화를 국제기후변화레짐과 연계하여 논의하였다. 주된 결론은 네 가지이다. 첫째, 한국 기후변화정책은, 제도 및 정책수단 변동이라는 관점을 바탕으로 구분할 때, 3단계를 거쳐 진화했다. 둘째, 각 단계들은 국제기후변화레짐의 변화를 이끈 주요 사건들과 연관되어 있다. 제1기(1992-1997)는 UNFCCC가 채택된 1992년에 시작되었고, 제2기(1998-2007)는 교토의정서가 채택된 1997년 직후에 시작되었으며, 제3기(2008-현재)는 포스트-교토 협상의 청사진을 제시한 2007년 발리로드맵의 채택 직후에 시작되었다. 셋째, 제3기는 국가감축목표, 녹색성장기본법, 녹색성장위원회, 온실가스거래제 등 한층 강력한 기후변화정책들이 채택된 시기라는 점에서 그 이전 시기들과 차별화될 수 있다. 한국도 온실가스 감축의무를 질 것으로 예상되는 포스트-교토 체제의 도래가 이러한 정책변동을 이끈 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 넷째, 국제기후변화레짐이 한국의 기후변화정책 진화에 미친 영향은 온실가스배출추이, 에너지안보, 그리고 대중인식 등과 같은 국내 요인들에 의해 매개되었으며, 이러한 매개효과는 특히 제3기로의 전환과정에서 두드러졌다고 볼 수 있다.

This study documents the evolution of climate change policy in South Korea, especially as it relates to the international climate change regime. The study uncovered four major findings. Firstly, the climate change policy of South Korea has evolved through three phases. Secondly, each of these phases is related to key milestones in the evolution of the international climate change regime. The first phase (1992?1997) was initiated when the UNFCCC was adopted in 1992 and the second phase (1998?2007) started immediately after the Kyoto Protocol was adopted in 1997. The third phase (2008?present) commenced after the Bali Road Map in 2007, which charted the way towards negotiation of commitments after 2012. Thirdly, phase three is distinguishable from its predecessors in that far more aggressive policy measures, such as the National Target, the Framework Act on Green Growth, the Presidential Committee on Green Growth (PCGG), and the Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS), were adopted. It is clear that the forthcoming Post-Kyoto system, in which South Korea should have binding responsibility for GHG emission reductions, influenced this policy change. Finally, domestic factors such as trends in GHG emissions, energy security, and public awareness have moderated the influence of the international regime, especially when it came to the transition to the third policy phase.