설질을 고려한 스키장 방문편익 추정 : 용평스키리조트를 중심으로

Estimating the economic value of the ski tourist considering snow quality : an application of Yong-Pyong ski resort in Korea

본 연구는 스키장 레져활동에 대한 경제적 가치를 추정하기 위하여 강원도 용평스키리조트 방문객에 대한 심층면접조사방식과 가산자료모형의 개별여행비용법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 구체적으로 설질(snow quality)과 여행객방문속성을 감안하여 실증모델로 포아송모형(Poisson Model, PM), 음이항모 형(Negative Binomial Model, NBM), 절단된 포아송모형(Truncated Poisson Model, TPM), 절단된 음이항모형(Truncated Negative Binomial Model, TNBM) 등이 이용되었다. 분석결과 추정계수들은 경제이론에부합되는 결과를 도출하였으며, 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 과산포(overdispersion) 현상이 발견되었으며, 모형적합도검정을 통하여 절단된음이항모형(TNBM)이 적정모형으로 선정되었다. 또한, 강원도 용평스키장 레저활동의 경제적가치를 추정하기 위하여 방문객의 연평균 방문횟수와 최적모형을 통하여 분석한 결과 1인 1회 방문당 경제적 가치는 529,101원이며, 1인당 연간 총 경제적 가치는2,363,158원으로 도출되었다. 핵심주제어 : 설질, 가산자료모형, 개별여행비용법. 과산포

The paper is to estimate the benefits that visitors would receive by visiting the Ski resort using individual travel cost which is one of non-market good valuation methods. An in-depth exit survey was used to obtain visitors’ characteristics and snow quality. For estimating consumer surplus, we used several count data model of travel cost recreation demand such as a poisson model(PM), a negative binomial model(NBM), a truncated poisson model(TPM), and a truncated negative binomial model(TNBM). Model results show that there is exist the over-dispersion problem and a TNBM was statistically more suitable than the other models. All parameters estimated are statistically significant and theoretically valid. The TNBM was applied to estimate the travel demand and consumer surplus. The consumer surplus per trip was estimated to be 529,101won, total consumer surplus per person and per year 2,363,158won. Key Words : Snow Quality, Count Data Model, Individual Travel Cost Method, Over-Dispersion