온실가스 감축과 사회적비용을 고려한 전력수급기본계획 연구

A Study on GHG Emissions Reduction and the Social Costs of the ‘Basic Plan for Electricity Supply and Demand’

본 연구는 제7차 전력수급기본계획에 근거한 발전부문의 온실가스 배출량을 LEAP 모형을 통해 세 가지 시나리오로 추정하고, 발전부문의 2030년 온실가스 감축 목표 달성 가능성을 평가했다. Gas-Nuclear시나리오는 2030년 발전부문의 온실가스 감축목표를 달성하고, Gas-Renewable시나리오는 거의 비슷한 수준을, Coal-Nuclear시나리오는 목표보다 온실가스를 많이 배출하는 것으로 나타났다. 온실가스 배출량을 줄이기 위해 유연탄 화력발전을 LNG복합화력으로 대체하는 방안은 필요하고 실현가능한 것으로 분석됐다. 집단에너지와 신재생에너지 보급 목표를 보다 상향 조정하고 이를 위한 정책을 마련할 필요가 있다. 향후 발전원별 외부비용을 내부화하는 방안도 마련되어야 한다. [핵심주제어] 발전부문, 온실가스 감축목표, 사회적비용, LEAP

This study estimates the GHG emissions by 2030 for three electricity scenarios based on the `7th Basic Plan for Electricity Supply and Demand’ using the LEAP model and assesses the feasibility of meeting the 2030 GHG reduction pledge. The estimates show that the ‘gas-nuclear’ scenario would achieve the pledge target, ‘gas-renewable’ would come close to the pledge target and ‘coal-nuclear’ would produce far greater GHG emissions than the reduction pledge target. Therefore it is both necessary and feasible to substitute coal power plants for LNG combined cycle plants in order to reduce GHG emissions to achieve the pledge target. In addition, the target supply share for group energy and renewable energy must be increased and adequate policy prepared. Measures should also be drawn up to internalize the external costs of electricity sectors. [Key Words] Electricity Sector, GHG Reduction Pledge, Social Costs, LEAP