기후 ODA와 개도국의 온실가스 감축 : 파급효과 및 결정요인 분석

Abstract

기후변화 관련 지원(‘기후 ODA')이 개도국의 온실가스 감축에 대한 영향을 분석한 결과, 선진국의 기후 ODA는 개도국의 CO2 감축에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 기후 ODA로 인한 일인당 GDP의 증가, 이에 따른 CO2 배출량 증가를 고려하면, 기후 ODA 증가로 CO2 배출량의 감소폭은 줄어든다. 이는 공여국들이 수원국의 CO2 배출량 감축보다는 다른 경제적 이유로 기후 ODA를 지원하고 있을 가능성이 있다. 이를 확인하기 위해 본 연구는 상위 공여국의 기후 ODA 결정요인을 분석한 결과, 공여국은 수원국의 CO2 배출량을 크게 고려하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 앞으로 현 기후 ODA 통계가 가진 한계를 개선하고 이에 기초한 보다 정교한 실증분석은 파리협정 채택 이후 남은 과제인 기후재원의 효과성 제고에 기여할 것이다. 핵심주제어: 환경쿠즈네츠가설, 기후 ODA, 패널데이터 분석, 결정요인 분석, 온실가스 저감

This study analyzed the effects of climate-related ODA on the CO2 emissions of developing countries. Estimation results show that climate-related ODA does not significantly impact the overall CO2 emissions of developing countries because, while climate-related ODA from developed countries does serve to decrease CO2 emissions, it also works to increase GDP per capita and thus resulting in CO2 emissions increases. This study also analysed the determinants of climate-related ODA for major donor countries and found that the CO2 emissions of recipient countries are not considered important. The quality of data on climate-related ODA, and empirical analysis based on such data, needs to be improved and strengthened in order to carry out monitoring and evaluation of climate finance for the effective implementation of the Paris Agreement. Key Words: EKC, Limate-Related ODA, Rio Marker, Panel Data Model