기후변화 적응 전략 중요도 분석 및 유형화

Abstract

국내외적으로 기후변화 적응의 중요성이 높아지는 가운데, 본 연구에서는 국외 대표적인 적응 전략분석 내용을 기반으로 적응 전략별 시기별 중요도 분석, 전략 체계화를 수행하여 우리나라 기후변화 적응대책에 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 문헌 분석을 통해 국제적인 흐름을 반영할 수 있는 24개의 기후변화적응 전략이 도출되었으며, 중요도 분석 결과 현재 관점에서 기후변화 영향 취약성 분석, 재난/재해 위험(Risk) 관리 등에 대한 내용의 중요성이 높았다. 반면, 미래 관점에서는 지역 수준의 대응(상향식 발전 등), 지속가능한 에너지 및 자원 관리(생태계 서비스 등), 적응 공적 자금 확보 등이 상대적으로 강조되는 특성을 보였다. 종합적으로 국제적인 기후변화 적응 전략은 ‘자원 관리 및 경제적 수단 마련’, ‘지역 단위 대응 강화 및 인식 제고’, ‘최신 기술 확보 및 적용’, ‘사회/생태 취약지역 보호 전략’, ‘위험(Risk) 관리’, ‘기후 스마트 개발 전략’의 유형으로 구분될 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 도출된 결과는 현재 제2차 기후변화적응 대책에서 제안한 시기별 적응 대책 마련, 통합적 적응 추진체계 구축 및 전략 보충 등에 직접적으로 반영될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Acknowledging the significance of climate change adaptation, this study aims to suggest the implications of the Korea Climate Change Adaptation Plan by analyzing the importance of climate change adaptation strategies based on a review of the literature and a survey of experts. Climate change adaptation strategies reflecting global trends were deducted from the literature review. In the climate change adaptation strategy importance analysis, climate change impact, vulnerability analysis and disaster risk management showed higher values at present. In the future, however, among other things counterplanning at local level (e.g. bottom-up development), sustainable energy and resources management (e.g. ecology services), and budget expansion for adaptation were highlighted. Overall, using principal component analysis, global climate change adaptation strategies can be divided into six categories: ‘resource management and budget expansion’, ‘strengthening counter-planning at local levels and climate perception’, ‘applying advanced technology’, ‘protecting socially/ecologically vulnerable regions’, ‘risk management’, and ‘climate smart development’. The results of this study can be directly applied to some areas of the 2nd Korea Climate Change Adaptation Plan, such as adaptation strategies, considered time frame, and integrated adaptation system/strategy supplementation, etc.