친환경차를 고려한 차종선택모형 추정

Abstract

정부에서는 2015년부터 일부 지자체에서만 지급되던 전기차 구매보조금을 전국으로 확대하고, 중?소형 하이브리드 차량 구매 시 추가 보조금을 지급하는 등 친환경차 보급 확대를 위한 노력을 강화하기로 하였다. 그러나 국내 친환경차 보급은 아직 초기 단계이기 때문에 친환경차 보조금 지원에 따른 장래 친환경차 점유율 변화, 온실가스 감축 수준 등의 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 2015년부터 시행되는 친환경차 보급정책에 대한 효과 검토를 위하여 다항로짓 기반의 차종선택모형을 추정한 후, 차종별 등록대수 변화, 온실가스 감축 효과 등을 분석하였다.

In Korea electric vehicle subsidies were once limited to only a handful of local government authorities. Since 2015, however, such schemes have expanded nationwide. Therefore when purchasing a mid-sized hybrid vehicle an additional subsidy is provided, demonstrating boosted efforts toward disseminating green vehicles. Despite such efforts, the dissemination of green vehicles is still in the early stages in Korea, and in order to boost the efficiency of related policy further research is required regarding consumers vehicle selection behaviour. This study estimated a multinomial logit based vehicle choice model to examine the effects of green vehicle incentive programs. In addition, this study analyzed changes in the number of green vehicles registered and greenhouse gas reduction effects for each scenario.