한국의 초미세먼지(PM2.5)의 영향요인 분석 : 풍향을 고려한 계절성 원인을 중심으로

Analysis of the factors influencing PM2.5 in Korea : focusing on seasonal factors

본 연구는 국내 초미세먼지(PM2.5) 농도에 미치는 영향요인을 측정하기 위해 국내 및 중국 측 요인으로 변수를 구분하여 2015년 2월부터 2016년 5월까지 국내 16개 광역시·도를 대상으로 분석하였다. 국내요인으로 는 지역별 경유 소비량, 석탄화력 발전 거래량, 화학, 시멘트 제조업 생산지수를, 중국 측 요인으로는 초미세먼지 농도가 높고 한반도와 거리가 가장 가까운 산동성(山東)지역의 초미세먼지를 포함하고, 국내 월별 서풍계열 풍향일수 비율을 고려하여 패널데이터 분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 중국 산동성 지역 초미세먼지 농도와 서풍 계열 풍향비율은 한국의 초미세먼지 농도에 (+)영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 국내 요인으로 설정한 석탄화력 발전 거래량과 경유 소비량, 화학 산업 제조업 생산지수의 유의미한 영향은 발견하지 못하였다. 한편, 국내 시멘트 생산지수는 초미세먼지 농도에 (+)영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 분석결과를 종합해볼 때 정부의 특별대책(2016.6.3)에서 지목된 중국 산동성(山東) 지역의 초미세먼지 농도를 줄일 수 있는 국가간 정책적 협업이 필요할 것으로 보이며, 국내 요인 중에서는 시멘트 생산시설의 동쪽 지역 재배치 등을 검토할 필요가 있을 것 으로 보인다. [핵심주제어] 초미세먼지(PM2.5), 계절성 풍향, 시멘트 산업, 패널데이터 분석

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of PM2.5 on domestic and Chinese factors designated in the policy of the Korean government (2016.6.3). Panel data analysis was performed considering a range of factors including coal energy production in Korea, PM2.5 in China and the monthly west wind days ratio in 16 Korean cities and provinces between February 2015 and May 2016. As a result, the PM2.5 in Shandong Province, China, and the westerly wind direction ratio showed a positive effect on the PM2.5 in Korea. In addition, both domestic coal fired power generation trading volume and diesel consumption did not have a significant effect on PM2.5 in Korea. However, the manufacturing index of the domestic cement industry showed a positive effect on PM2.5. According to the results of the analysis, it is necessary for the Korean government to take cooperative measures with China to reduce PM2.5 in Shandong Province. Among domestic factors, the relocation of cement production facilities to the eastern part of the country should be considered. [Key Words] PM2.5, Seasonal Wind Direction, Cement Production Index, Panel Data Analysis