토양 정밀조사 및 토양정화검증방법에 관한 세부지침 마련 연구

□ 연구목적 및 필요성 본 연구는 ‘토양정밀조사의 세부방법에 관한 규정’, ‘토양환경평가지침’, ‘토양정화 검증방법에 관한 고시’ 등 토양오염부지 현장에서 많이 활용되는 오염조사·평가·검증지침의 개선을 위해 수행되었다. □ 연구개발의 내용 및 범위 이들 각각의 지침이 현장에서 활용되는데 있어 여러 가지 문제점들이 나타나고 있다. 토양정밀조사지침의 경우 최근에 들어 오염물질 및 지형(지상/지하 오염) 특성에 맞는 부지특이적 정밀조사로의 개선이 필요하다는 의견이 대두되고 있고, 토양환경평가의 경우 지침의 세부적인 내용이 모호하고 3단계에 걸쳐 평가를 실시하도록 하고 있어 비용 부담도 크며, 토양정화 검증지침의 경우 정화현장에서 검증을 실시하면서 나타날 수 있는 다양한 세부사항들에 대해 구체적인 가이드라인이 없고 다양한 정화공법 적용에 따른 공법별 정화검증절차가 미비한 것이 지적되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 토양정밀조사지침의 문제점을 개선하여 현장적용성평가를 실시한 후 좀 더 효율적인 지침 개선(안)을 제시하였고, 토양환경평가의 문제점을 분석한 후 지침 개선(안)을 제시하였으며, 후속 연구를 위한 자료제공을 목적으로 토양정화검증에 대한 국내외 제도 및 운영현황을 조사하였다. □ 연구 결과 토양정밀조사의 세부방법에 관한 규정 현행 토양정밀조사지침은 기초조사, 개황조사, 정밀조사 순으로 실시하고 있는데 이러한 조사체계는 ISO, 유럽 및 다른 선진국의 조사지침과 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 다만 선진국 조사지침은 조사 첫 단계인 기초조사에 비중을 크게 두고 있고 현장에서 발생할 수 있는 다양한 오염 상황을 고려하여 이를 조사지침에 반영하고 있었다. 우리나라의 경우 현 토양정밀조사지침의 문제점은 1) 기초조사 단계에서 실시하여야 하는 조사 항목의 단조로움 및 불확실성, 2) 표토를 ‘지표면 하부 15cm’로 규정하고 모든 지역에 일괄 적용하여 현장상황 무시, 3) 오염심도 확인을 위해 15m 시료채취를 규정하여 소모적 굴착행위 유발, 4) 폐기물 매립 및 재활용 지역의 경우 심토 시료를 15m까지 일정간격 채취하도록 하여 현장상황을 고려하지 않음, 5) 복합오염지역에 대한 조사방법 부재, 6) 저장시설의 경우 개황조사의 비효율성 등으로 나타났고 이를 모두 해결하기 위하여 지침을 개선하였다. 특히 기초조사 단계에서는 토양환경평가의 기초조사 단계를 준용하여 실시하도록 유도하였다. 이는 토양환경평가의 기초조사 단계가 현행 토양정밀조사지침의 기초조사 단계보다 더 상세하고 현장여건을 잘 반영하기 때문이다. 그리고 개황조사 및 세부조사는 오염이 발생한 지형(지상/지하 오염) 및 오염물질 특성에 맞도록 부지특이적 조사로 유도하였다. 개정된 토양정밀조사지침을 현장에 적용한 결과, 실제 현장에서 무리 없이 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 토양환경평가지침 현행 토양환경평가지침 또한 기초조사, 개황조사, 정밀조사 순으로 실시하고 있는데 이러한 평가체계는 미국 ASTM ESA나 캐나다, 일본 등에서 활용하고 있는 것과 약간 차이가 있었다. 토양환경평가의 본래 목적이 토양오염 개연성을 판단하는 것이기 때문에 대부분의 선진국에서는 기초조사/개황조사를 통한 오염개연성 판단으로 국한하고 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 토양환경평가 절차를 1단계 기초조사와 2단계 개황조사로 조정하였다. 그리고 현행 기초조사항목은 세부적인 내용이 모호한 부분이 있어 미국 ASTM ESA I에 충실하도록 조정하여 기초조사를 통해 오염개연성을 충분히 판단할 수 있도록 유도하였다. 또한 개황조사 단계 또한 오염 개연성을 판단하기에 부족함이 있어 토양정밀조사지침의 개황조사를 따르도록 하여 현행보다 심도 있는 조사가 되도록 하였으며 이를 통해 양 지침 간 상호 연계성을 도모하였다. 토양정밀조사와 토양환경평가의 연계강화 토양정밀조사와 토양환경평가의 연계성을 도모하기 위하여 토양정밀조사의 기초조사는 토양환경평가의 기초조사를 준용하도록 하였고, 토양환경평가의 개황조사는 토양정밀조사의 개황조사를 준용하도록 하였다. 또한 토양환경평가를 완료한 후 6개월 내 토양정밀조사를 실시한 경우 토양환경평가의 결과를 그대로 활용할 수 있도록 하였다. □ 연구결과 활용에 대한 건의 상기한 연구결과를 효과적으로 활용한다면 진일보한 토양정밀조사와 토양환경평가 체계를 통해 현장에서의 토양오염조사 및 관리에 큰 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다.

This study is to improve current guidelines that are often used in soil contamination sites as various issues have been emerged: 1) Regulations of Detailed Site Investigation Particulars, 2) Guideline of Environmental Impacts Assessment of Soil Pollution, and 3) Guideline for Validations of Soil Remediation. Firstly, regarding Regulations of Detailed Site Investigation Particulars, current Site Investigation is composed with three main stages: Preliminary Site Investigation, Fundamental Site Investigation, and Detailed Site Investigations. In comparison to international cases including ISO and European guidelines, the stages of our investigation is not different. However, ISO and European guidelines concentrate on the first stage, Preliminary Site Investigation, while our Preliminary Site Investigation is unclear and too simple. Also, our guideline defines topsoil as 15cm soil from surface and deep soil as 15m without considering characteristics of contaminations and geomorphic factors of the site (surface or underground); as results, the sampled data are unsuccessful to reflect the site specific characteristics. Therefore, this study recommended Preliminary Site Investigations to follow the Preliminary Site Investigations of Environmental Impacts Assessment of Soil Pollution as it is more specific and reflecting site characteristics better. Also, this study suggested the improved investigation process of Fundamental Site Investigations by considering geomorphic characteristics of site, and the application in real site was successful. Secondly, current Environmental Impacts Assessment (EIA) of Soil Pollution is also composed with three main stages: Preliminary Site Investigation, Fundamental Site Investigation, and Detailed Site Investigations. Meanwhile, the assessment of US ASTM EAS (Environmental Site Assessment), Canada, and Japan are composed with Preliminary and Fundamental Site Investigation only as the assessment purpose is to make decision on probability of soil contaminations. Therefore, this study suggested elimination of Detailed Site Investigation in our EIA of Soil Pollution system, and the unclear part of our EIA of Soil Pollution Preliminary Site Investigation to follow ASTM ESA I as it is often used as an international standard. Moreover, this study promoted to maintain the connectivity with Site Investigation by applying Site Investigation’s Fundamental Site Investigation, which is more effective to decision on pollution possibility than EIA of Soil Pollution Site Investigation. Lastly, current Guideline for Validations of Soil Remediation fails to present specific cases and detailed how-to methods of validation, which investigators often face in the sites. It is also weak in introducing the detailed methods of soil contamination remediation. Therefore, this study brought international cases of law, regulation, and operation of soil remediation for follow-up studies. In conclusion, this study analyzed and indicated the vulnerabilities of three current guidelines related to soil contaminated sites, investigations, and remediations; in addition, it suggested the scheme improvements for each guidelines with practical applications in actual sites. It is expected that the scheme improvements of Site Investigation and EIA of Soil Contamination can contribute not only to control contaminated sites effectively, but also to manage soil contamination and remediation system of Korea.