환경정의 실현을 위한 지역단위 환경불평등 분석

본 연구는 환경정의 실현을 위해 기초지자체 단위에서 환경약자와 환경오염, 환경피해 지표들의 공간적 분포를 파악하고 지표들 간 상관관계 및 공간적 이질성을 분석하여 지역단위에서 환경불평등이 나타나는지 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 우리나라 전국 시·군·구 단위 환경오염물질(폐수 및 대기오염물질) 배출량, 환경약자(사회·경제적 약자, 생물학적 약자) 비율, 환경피해(환경 관련 질환으로 인한 사망자 수) 등 환경정의 관련 통계자료를 수집하고 시각화하여 지역단위 환경불평등을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 환경약자, 환경오염, 환경피해 등 환경불평등 관련 일부 지표들 간에 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계를 도출하였다. 공간통계량을 활용한 탐색적 공간자료 분석(ESDA) 결과 대부분의 변숫값이 공간적으로 군집을 이루는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 미세먼지 배출량은 무작위로 분포하고 있고 폐수배출량이나 기타 대기오염물질 배출량은 상대적으로 약한 군집을 이루고 있어 환경약자가 많이 거주하는 지역을 대상으로 환경오염에 대한 노출 및 환경피해를 줄이기 위한 광역적인 대책을 마련할 필요가 있다. 지역단위 환경불평등 정도는 전국 평균에 비해 환경오염 배출량, 환경약자 비율, 환경피해 정도 지표 값이 상대적으로 높거나 낮은 지자체를 분류하여 제시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 OECD 환경성과평가(EPR) 환경정의 분야 이행계획 수립을 위한 기초자료로서 유용하게 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the spatial distribution of environmentally susceptible, environmental pollution, and environmental damage indicators in basic municipalities and to examine whether there is environmental inequality in regional units by analyzing correlation and spatial heterogeneity between indicators in order to realize environmental justice. We collected and visualized statistical data related to environmental justice such as environmental pollution (wastewater and air pollution) emissions, ratio of environmentally susceptible (socioeconomic weak, biologically weak), and environmental damage (number of deaths due to environmental diseases) and analyzed environmental inequality in regional units. As a result of the analysis, statistically significant correlations were found between some indicators related to environmental inequality. As a result of Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis (ESDA) using spatial statistics, most of the variables were spatially clustered. However, since fine dust emissions are distributed randomly, and wastewater emissions and other air pollution emissions have relatively weak clusters, it is necessary to provide a regional measures to reduce exposure to environmental pollution and environmental damage in areas where many environmentally susceptible live. The degree of regional inequities in the local area were classified into localities with relatively high or low environmental pollutant emissions, the ratio of environmental weakness, and the environmental damage index. The results of this study can be usefully used as the basic data for establishing the implementation plan of the OECD Environmental Performance Evaluation Review(EPR) in the future.

환경정의; 환경오염; 환경약자; 상관분석; 공간분석; Environmental Justice; Environmental Pollution; Environmentally Susceptible; Correlation Analysis; Spatial Analysis