산림경영사업지의 개발용지 전환 사례조사 및 개선사항의 도출

최근 들어 국내의 일부 사유림에서 산림경영계획 인가를 받아서 벌채한 이후에 산림경영을 지속적으로 이행하지 않은 채 골프장, 농공단지, 산업단지, 관광지 등의 개발용지로 전환되는 사례가 점차 증가하고 있다. 이 경우 산림경영지의 기존 식생은 벌채되어 유령림 조림지, 나대지 또는 초지 등으로 전환되게 되고, 그 결과 환경영향평가제도상 개발이 용이해지는 부지로 전환되게 된다. 산림경영지의 개발용지로의 전환 사례로는 골프장용지로의 개발 전환, 수련원용지로의 개발 전환, 복합테마파크부지로의 전환을 비롯하여 거의 모든 개발사업에서 개발용지로 편입·전환되고 있다. 산림경영계획의 계획내용에 따라서 산림경영계획 인가 후 모두베기, 솎아베기 등을 실시하여 기존 식생을 벌채하고 난 후에 유령림을 식재하여 육성하던 산림경영지와 우량 대경목 생산 목적의 천연림보육 산림경영지 및 불량임분 개량 목적의 천연림개량 산림경영지 등이 이에 속한다. 이 경우, 산림경영지는 기존 식생이 벌채 또는 개량되어 기존의 식생보전등급보다 등급이 하락한 나대지, 초지 등으로 전환되어 환경영향평가제도상 개발이 용이한 부지(식생보전 IV등급 또는 V등급)로 전환된다. 산림경영지의 개발용지 전환 사례 유형은 크게 3가지이다. 첫째는 산림경영지 식생을 벌채한 후 산림경영을 1~3년 동안 실행하다가 개발용지로 전환되는 경우, 둘째는 산림경영지를 대상으로 천연림보육 또는 천연림개량을 3~10년 동안 실행하다가 개발용지로 전환되는 경우, 셋째는 수종개량사업 등으로 산림경영지의 식생을 벌채한 후 경제수종을 식재하여 운영하다가 특정 사유로 인하여 산림경영을 지속하지 못하게 될 시에 개발용지로 2차적으로 전환되는 경우이다. 이렇듯 산림경영지가 개발용지로 전환되는 사유로는 산림경영제도의 근간이 되는 ?산림자원의 조성 및 관리에 관한 법률?에 제도적 미비점이 존재하기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 즉, 관계 법령에 산림경영계획 미이행 시에 대한 벌칙 조항이 부재하고, 산림경영계획 미이행 시의 부과 과태료가 현실성이 낮은 금액으로 부과되고 있기 때문이며, 또한 산림경영계획서의 인가 시에 산림경영지가 개발용지로 전환되는 사례를 억제하기 위한 계획 검토사항이 충분히 마련되어 있지 않기 때문이다. 따라서 산림경영지의 지속가능한 이행 진작과 산림경영지의 개발용지로의 전환을 억제하기 위해서는 ?산림자원의 조성 및 관리에 관한 법률?에 관련 조항을 신설하거나 기존 조항을 보완하는 노력이 필요하다. 한편 현행 환경부의 식생보전등급 판정기준 또한 개발용지로 전환된 산림경영지에 대해 적정한 보전의 기능과 억제 기능을 반영하지 못하고 있는 한계점도 존재하고 있는바, 식생보전등급의 판정기준을 갱신하거나 새로운 판정기준을 제정하는 것이 시급히 요구된다고 하겠다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계점을 해결하기 위하여 3개의 환경영향평가 기초방안을 도출하였다. 동 기초방안은 1) 모두베기 또는 솎아베기 등을 실시하여 벌채가 광범위하게 실시된 산림경영지의 경우 벌채 이전의 과거 식생현황을 유추하여 현재의 식생현황으로 간주하여 평가하는 방안, 2) 우수 대경목 생산을 위해 잔풀베기, 가지치기 등을 실시한 천연림보육지 또는 불량임분 개량작업을 실시한 천연림개량지의 경우 현행 식생보전등급 판정기준의 일부 갱신을 통하여 산림경영지의 식생등급을 판정하는 방안, 3) 모두베기 또는 솎아베기 등 벌채가 광범위하게 실시된 산림경영지와 천연림보육 및 천연림개량 작업을 실시한 산림경영지 이외에도 산림경영이 미실시된 모든 식생지를 대상으로 할 수 있는새로운 식생보전등급 판정기준을 제정·적용하는 방안이다. 결과적으로, 산림경영지의 개발용지로의 전환을 억제하기 위해서는 현행 산림경영제도상의 제도적 미비점을 보완하고, 개발용지로 전환된 산림경영지에 대해서는 새로운 식생보전등급 판정기준을 마련하거나 기존의 기준을 일부 갱신하는 것이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통하여, 산림경영계획의 지속적인 이행을 진작하여 산림경영제도의 당초 목적과 취지를 최대한 달성하고, 동시에 산림경영지가 개발용지로 전환되는 사례를 최대한 억제함으로써 보전가치가 높은 산지 산림식생을 온전하게 보전하고 당초의 산림경영 목표를 달성하도록 하는 것이 필요한 시점이다.

There have been gradually increasing the conversion of forest management mountain areas into the development sites such as golf courses, industrial parks, tourist complex and etc. without continuous implementation of the forest management. Mostly, the existing trees of forest management mountain areas of high conservation value are all cut down and the areas are subsequently transformed into either bare grounds or vegetation fields of low conservation value. When this happens the forest management area is easy to converted into a development sites due to the demotion of vegetation conservation rating in the current Environmental Impact Assessment protocol. This study investigates case study of the conversion of forest management mountain areas into the development sites. It is found that the conversion cases are divided into three categories. After getting permission of forest management plan from a relevant authority, the land owners do as follows; first, the land owners cut down all trees in the forest management mountain areas, and economic trees are planted instead and cultivated for several years according to the forest management plan permitted. At some points, the owners no longer cultivate the economic trees, and cease the forest management plan. Subsequently, the forest management mountain area is sold to land developers, resulting in the conversion of forest management mountain area into a development site. Second, the owners cut down and trim the weeds, shrubs and younger trees except well-grown indigenous trees for several years according to the forest management plan. At some points, when the owners cease the forest management plan, the forest management mountain area is sold and converted into a development site. Third, the owners plant and cultivate the economic trees, and make profits out of the economic trees by implementing the forest management plan. However at some points the owners give up the cultivation, and cease the forest management plan due to personal reason like aging. Subsequently, the forest management mountain area is sold and converted into a development site. The reasons why these kinds of conversion are getting more frequently based on the loopholes resided in CREATION AND MANAGEMENT OF FOREST RESOURCES ACT. The loopholes are as follow; first, there are no penal provisions for incompletion of a 10-year forest management plan even though the forest management mountain area is exploited and converted into a development site. Second, the amount of administrative fines for incompletion of a 10-year forest management plan is too low and impractical so that it is more profitable to sell the forest management mountain area of the deforestation to a developer rather than paying fines of reforestation costs. Third, when a relevant authority is to review a forest management plan for a permission, there are insufficient reviewing criteria in order to prevent the conversion of forest management mountain areas into the development sites such as checking a possibility of whether the proposed forest management mountain area indeed is included in the sites in the local development plan or located in a proximity to the sites of local development plan which is vulnerable to the conversion. In order to discourage conversion of the forest management mountain areas into the development sites further, new systems of vegetation conservation ranking are devised in this study. The new systems are as follows; for a forest management mountain area of deforestation, previous vegetation conservation ranking is analogized from the available relevant data such as MOE’s ecosystem-naturality map and land-environment evaluation map, KFS’s forest type map, the petition documents of forest management plan, and vegetation conservation ranking map of the surrounding areas of the forest management mountain area. Second, for permitted natural forest cultivation and improvement areas, several ranking criteria should be either excluded or less graded such as poorness of lower vegetation, incompleteness of vegetation layer structure, plant diversity, rarity, naturality and completeness of vegetation structure. Third, a whole new vegetation conservation ranking system should be designed not only for a forest management mountain area of deforestation but also for other mountain areas in general. To do this, new ranking criteria should be reflected into the current ranking. These include carbon sequestration value, vegetation-landscape value, aesthetic value, level of biodiversity promotion, values of supporting wildlife conservation such as providing breeding place, food suppling and nest and future potential value of artificial forest as well as natural forest. In conclusion, it is strongly needed to plug up the loopholes in CREATION AND MANAGEMENT OF FOREST RESOURCES ACT for the conversion of forest management mountain areas into the development sites. Meanwhile, a new vegetation conservation ranking system should be devised in order to cope with the recently increasing cases. In this way, this study can discourage the conversion of forest management mountain areas into the development lands and promote implementation of 10-year forest management plan so as to its original purpose.

산림경영계획; 산림경영지 전환; 입목벌채; 산지개발; 환경영향평가; Forest Management Plan; Conversion of Forest Management Mountain Area into Development Land; Deforestation; Development of Mountain Vegetation; EIA