공공수역 수질개선을 위한 공공하수처리시설 관리제도의 합리적 개선방안 연구

Keywords

공공하수처리장, 산업폐수 연계처리, 방류수 수질기준, 중금속, 퇴적물, 미관리 오염물질, Public sewage treatment facility, Water treatment, Effluent water standard, Heavy metal discharge, Sediment Industrial Wastewater Treatment

Abstract

그동안 수질오염원관리에 지대한 역할을 한 공공하수처리시설의 여러 한계점들이 최근 부각되고 있다. 공공수역의 수질개선이라는 큰 틀에서 여러 한계점들을 진단하면 제도적 혹은 기술적 개선점으로 크게 구분할 수 있을 것이다. 그 중 생분해성 유기물질 외에도 공공수역의 물환경에 큰 영향을 미치는 기존 또는 신규 화학물질에 대한 하수처리시설의 관리개선은 그 공통분모로 볼 수 있다. 많은 선진국은 중금속, 의약물질 및 개인위생물질(PPCPs) 등과 같은 미량유해물질이 하수처리시설로 유입·배출되는 경로를 이미 제도를 통해 적정하게 관리하고 있거나 모니터링을 추가 확대하여 공공수역의 물환경 건강성과 국민의 건강보호를 위해 정부 차원에서 다양한 노력을 펼치고 있다. 더 나아가 유럽은 미규제물질에 대한 목록을 선정하여 집중관리대상의 우선순위를 선정하는 등 공공수역의 수질보호와 하수처리시설 관리제도의 선진화 추세를 보이고 있다. 반면 우리나라의 현행 하수처리장 관리제도는 산업폐수 연계처리 등의 원인으로 유입·방류되어 물환경 위해성 가중시키는 (독성)화학물질에 대한 기준은 부재하고, 관련 제도 수립을 위한 현황조사도 초기단계 수준에 머물고 있다. 현행 ‘산업폐수의 공공하수처리시설 연계처리 지침’은 공공하수처리장으로 산업폐수 연계처리를 허용하여 시설 중복투자를 막는 경제적 인센티브를 부여하고 있고, 산업체 및 지자체의 비용절감을 유도하기 위해 낮은 배출허용기준을 적용하는 혜택을 부여하고 있다. 그러나 매년 산업폐수 연계처리 유입량은 증가하는 추세이고, 유입되는 수질오염물질의 종류나 농도는 제도의 부재로 조사가 거의 되지 않고 있는 실정이다. 또한 특정 수질유해물질 등에 대한 대상물질도 지속적으로 추가되고 있고, 녹조와 같은 수질악화를 예방하기 위해서 총인(TP)과 같은 방류수수질 기준농도는 강화했으며, 하수처리수 재이용도 권장하고 있지만, 오히려 공공수역 및 친수용수의 수질위해성과 깊은 연관되어 있는 하수처리방류수 혹은 수질오염원 관리의 개선은 아직 많이 미흡한 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 이러한 공공수역 수질개선 측면의 현행 하수처리시설의 제도적 한계점을 상세히 분석하고 또한 공공수역 수질오염원의 규제 강화 순응도에 대한 주제를 균형적 시선으로 추진하였다. 특히 본 연구는 공공하수처리장으로 유입된 후 적정한 관리기준의 부재로 공공수역으로 방류되는 오염물질의 거동을 중금속 중심으로 살펴보았다. 즉 공공하수처리시설로 연계처리되는 산업체의 현황을 분석하여 현재 공공수역으로 유입되는 폐수 배출 업소 및 오염원 배출 현황을 조사하였고, 공공수역의 오염 실태를 확인하기 위해 지자체에서 실제 운영 중인 공공하수처리장에서 발생한 슬러지의 성분을 분석하여 중금속 등에 대한 오염 현황 조사를 수행하였다. 본 보고서의 각 장별 주요 연구내용과 결과는 다음과 같다. 보고서의 2장에서는 공공수역의 수질개선을 위한 국내외 공공하수처리장의 현황 및 제도를 살펴보고, 이를 통한 시사점을 다루었다. 우리나라는 공공하수처리장의 BOD 유입부하 관리 및 저감에 집중하여 법적 기준에 부합하는 처리수를 방류하고 있다. 최근 EU 등 선진국은 하수처리장 방류수질을 포함하여 신규 수질오염물질이 공공수역에 미치는 위해성을 인지하고, 관심 또는 우선관리 오염물질(watch list, priority pollutants)로 지정하는 등 엄격한 수준의 오염원 체계로 발전하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 우리나라도 각종 형태의 화학물질을 함유하여 처리장으로 유입되는 오염원 검토 및 위해성 평가를 위한 제도개선 검토를 서둘러야 할 것으로 사료된다. 3장에서는 제도적인 측면의 접근을 통해 국내 공공하수처리장 관리정책의 현황과 한계점을 제시하였다. 특히 공공하수처리시설로의 연계처리 지침에 대해 정리하였으며, ?하수도법?, ?수질 및 수생태계에 관한 법령? 및 배출허용기준 등을 상세하게 살펴보고, 각각의 법에서 충돌하는 부분에 대한 수정(안)을 제시하는 등 제도적 한계점으로 인해 발생하는 공공수역의 오염에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 특히 연계처리 지침에서 제시하는 배출허용기준 ‘나’ 기준 적용으로 인해 중금속 및 특정 수질유해물질에 대한 기준 항목이 배제됨으로써 수질오염이 발생할 가능성이 높다. 또한 연계처리는 폐수처리시설 및 공공하수처리시설의 방류수 수질기준과 비교하여 상대적으로 완화된 것으로, 이를 악용하는 폐수배출시설이 존재할 것이다. 연계처리 시 효율적인 전처리 운영방안, 유역하수도 정비계획과 총량제 방류수 수질항목에서 중금속 항목의 도입 등을 신중하게 검토할 필요가 있다. 4장에서는 공공수역을 오염시키는 배출시설에 대한 특성을 구체적으로 분석하였으며, 연구의 주요 결과로 산업계 하수처리장 연계처리를 수행하는 지역 및 처리규모별 현황을 분석하였다. 또한 ‘전국오염원조사자료’를 이용하여 전국 산업체 5만 8,711개소(2015년 기준) 중 연계처리 업소 1만 7,325개소(31.1%)에 대하여 중금속 함유 여부 및 배출허용기준(‘나’기준) 초과 대상 산업체에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 전체 배출업소의 약 4.2%가 중금속 함유 폐수를 하수처리장으로 연계하는 것으로 나타났다. 폐수를 간접배출하는 업소는 폐수처리 전과 후 대부분 중금속 항목에서 그 수가 미미하거나 비율이 낮았으나 연계처리하는 산업체는 구리 2,094개소(연계처리 배출업소수의 12.1%)로 나타났다. 또한 3개의 지자체에서 하수처리장 탈수슬러지의 유해물질을 시험한 결과, 하수슬러지 내에 중금속이 다량 검출된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 중금속이 최소한 산업폐수 연계처리에 간접적 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 하수처리과정에서 발생한 슬러지와 방류수는 공공수역에 심각한 영향을 미치는 오염원이라고 판단된다. 이러한 위험성의 향후 대응을 위해 하수처리시설 공법별 처리효율을 나타내었다. 본 연구는 오염 발생 원인자 및 발생 오염원에 대한 모니터링 및 원인 규명에 대한 접근으로도 정책적 활용에 의미를 가진다. 덧붙여 공공수역의 수질개선을 위하여 공공하수처리장, 물재이용, 그리고 관련 통계수집 및 생산의 관점에서 제도적 개선점을 제언하였다. 덧붙여 2011년 마련된 산업폐수의 연계처리 지침 개정을 위한 주요 내용안을 제시하였으며, 중금속 및 미규제 신규물질에 대한 해외 선진국의 규제 동향을 정리함으로써 이를 근거로 향후 우리나라에 미규제 신규물질의 규제 및 방류수 수질기준 선진화를 위한 정책도구로 활용될 수 있는 정책방향을 제시하였다.

In surveying of water quality and the public wastewater treatment, particularly on the industrial wastewater treatment, there are two pillars of challenges: technical inefficiency and institutional indolence. As the amount of public sewage treatment combined with industrial wastewater continue to increase, the institutional safety nets to patrol and execute the violation activities are inadequate, resulting a cycle of contamination. In Korea, with the increasing demand of the public awareness, the discharged water quality standards have been continued to addressed. With a stronger regulation, a range of chemical substances threatening water quality have been annexed. However, the violation cases of the reinforced environmental laws and ordinances have continued appeared due to the lack of enforcement and compliance with regulations of wastewater discharges. These violations can be a direct and potential risk factor to the water pollution in the public water system, further the public health. In terms of the management system of developed countries, management of new chemical substances such as heavy metal discharge and micro pollutant are throughly discussed and regulated when establishing environmental policy for public sewage treatment facilities. Furthermore, it is a trend indicating the advancement of water quality standards of discharged water by selecting a list of unregulated materials and prioritizing concentration target. This study investigated the behavior of contaminants released into public waters due to the lack of appropriate management standards after entering the public sewage facilities. In particular, we surveyed the current status of public sewage treatment facilities and pollutant sources flowing into public water system. In order to confirm the contamination status of public water quality, pollution status of heavy metals was surveyed through a sludge analysis at the public sewage treatment facilities. Through the “Guideline for the Linkage of Public Sewage Treatment Facilities of Industrial Wastewater”, the public sewage treatment facilities were allowed to be indirectly discharged, thereby preventing the overlap of financial resources on investment. However, the application of permissible low emission limits to induce cost savings for industry has caused the yearly increases in pollutant loads in the public sewage treatment facilities. This study analyzed the institutional limitations and carried out a study on the institutional adaptation and improvement as a balanced perspective of strengthening regulation of public water quality. The major contents of this report are as follows. In Chapter 2 of the report, the status and system of public sewage treatment facilities for improving the quality of water in the public waters were examined and implications were discussed. In Chapter 3, we have conducted the study on, the current status and limitation of public sewage management policies through the legal framework. We examined in detail of the “Sewage Law (act 14839, 2017)”, “The Law on Water Quality and Aquatic Ecosystems (act 14490, 2016)”, and the “Emission Standards (regulation 688, 2017)”in order to reinforce the guidelines for linkage to public sewage treatment facilities, and to investigate the pollution of the public waters system. In addition, the pollution due to the exclusion of criteria for heavy metals and specified substance harmful to the quality of water has been covered in detail by “The Application of the Emission Allowance Standard ‘Na’, presented in the linkage guidelines. In Chapter 4, we analyzed the characteristics of the pollutants that pollute of the public water quality, and analyzed the status of the area and the treatment scale that are connected to the industrial wastewater treatment facilities as the main results of the study. In addition, we analyzed 17,325 of the 55,711 industrial facilities in the nationwide industrial pollution sources by 2015, and analyzed the industries that exceeded the criteria for containing heavy metals and emission limit ‘Na’. Heavy metal discharge status of the discharge facility is shown. Heavy metals and certain harmful substances entered into the public sewage treatment plant are concentrated in the sludge generated in the sewage treatment process or discharged to the river to cause contamination of the river sediment. In order to cope with these risks, the occurrence and treatment status of sewage sluge by treatment type is shown. This study has implications for establishing a tangible policy to examine and monitor of the cause sources of pollution. In order to improve the systematic limitation, this study proposed revision of guidelines for the linkage of industrial wastewater. In addition, this study proposed revision of guidelines for the linkage of industrial wastewater to improve institutional limitations, and summarized the regulation trends of developed countries on heavy metals and unregulated new substances. Based on this, it suggested the direction of the improvement of the domestic system so that it can be used as a pro-active policy tool to estimate and regulate new substances for the future regulation of water quality standards of discharged water pollution.