자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지의 합리적 관리방안 마련

인위적 원인에 의한 농경지 토양의 중금속 오염과 달리 자연적 원인에 의한 농경지 토양의 중금속 오염은 적절한 관리체계 없이 방치되고 있으며, 점차 늘어나는 추세이다. 본 연구에서는 자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지 토양을 합리적이며 체계적으로 관리하기 위한 목적으로, 국내외 농경지 토양의 관리 현황을 살펴보고 관련 제도를 분석하여 자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지 토양의 관리체계 개선(안)을 제안함으로써 향후 농경지 토양의 중금속 오염 관리 및 대응에 기여하고자 한다. 우선, 인위적 혹은 자연적 원인에 의한 농경지 토양오염의 정의를 살펴보고, 국내외 주요 자연적 원인에 의한 농경지 토양의 오염 사례를 위주로 현황을 조사하며 오염된 농경지 토양의 관리를 위한 법·제도 등을 분석하였다. 이와 함께 국내 관련 법·제도 중 자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지 토양을 관리하기 위한 현행 ?토양환경보전법?, ?농지법?, 그리고 ?광산피해방지법? 등의 문제점을 파악하고, 이를 보완하기 위한 개선방안을 마련하였다. 첫째, 자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지 토양 관리를 위한 법·제도 개선방안으로 1) ?토양환경보전법?상 적용제외 조항 삭제, 2) 자연적 원인 판단에 대한 지침 마련, 3) 농경지 토양오염에 대한 위해관리체계 및 방법 추가, 4) 자연적 원인의 농경지 토양오염에 대한 정화책임 명시, 5) 자연적 원인에 의한 농경지 토양오염에 대한 재정지원, 그리고 6) 자연적 원인에 의한 토양오염의 명확한 법적 정의 규정 등을 제안하고자 한다. 둘째, 일반적인 농경지 토양오염 관리를 위한 법·제도 개선방안으로 1) ?토양환경보전법?의 농경지와 ?농지법?의 농지에 대한 규정 변경, 2) ?토양환경보전법?의 1지역 기준 적용의 적정성 여부 판단, 3) 농경지로의 오염물질 유입 방지 규정 신설, 4) 농경지 토양오염 상시 감시체계 구축 및 시행, 그리고 5) 농경지 토양오염 위해관리기술 개발 등을 제안하고자 한다. 상기 두 방향의 법·제도 개선 방안에 따라 자연적 원인에 의한 중금속 오염 농경지에 대한 체계적인 관리체계를 마련한다면, 먹거리 생산 토대 중 하나인 농경지 토양과 국토를 보전할 뿐만 아니라 나아가서 국민 건강 증진에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

Unlike the heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by anthropogenic source, the heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by natural causes are being neglected without a proper management system, and the trend is under increasing. In this study, we would like to contribute to the future management of heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by proposing an advanced management of contaminated agricultural soils after reviewing the current systems in both domestic and international cases in order to provide a systematic management of heavy metal contaminated agricultural land by natural causes. First of all, the definition of contaminated agricultural soils by anthropogenic or natural causes was reviewed, and the case studies were presented with the current status of contaminated agricultural soils by major natural causes in Korea and foreign countries, Moreover, laws and systems for the management of contaminated agricultural soils were further investigated. In addition, problems in the current law and regulations regarding the heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by natural causes such as ?Soil Environmental Conservation Act?, the 「Agricultural Land Act, and the ?Law on Prevention and Their Restoration of Mining Damages?have been reviewed, and improvement efforts have been made. First, In order to improve the law and system for heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils management by natural causes, we suggest 1) A removal of the application exemption under the ?Soil Environmental Conservation Act?, 2) A preparation of guidelines for the decision between the two causes (anthropogenic and natural), 3) An addition of risk management system and method for contamination of agricultural soils, 4) A clear statement of responsibility for the cleanup on heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by natural causes, 5) A financial support for heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by natural causes, 6) A clear regulatory definition of the heavy-metal contaminated soils by natural causes. Second, In order to improve the law and system for general agricultural soil contamination management, we suggest 1) A change of the existing regulation on the agricultural soil of the 「Soil Environmental Conservation Act」 and the agricultural land of the 「Agricultural Land Act」, 2) A determination of appropriateness of application of the region 1 on 「Soil Environmental Conservation Act」, 3) An establishment of a new regulation to prevent an inflow of contaminants into agricultural soils, 4) An establishment and enforcement of a real time monitoring system for contamination of agricultural soils, 5) A development of new techniques for the risk management system of agricultural soils. Based on the systematic management of heavy-metal contaminated agricultural soils by natural causes with the aforementioned two ways of both law and system improvement, it would be expected to contribute not only to the preservation of the land and agricultural soils, which is a resource base of food production, but also to the improvement of public health.

우리군 기지; 주한미군 기지; 토양·지하수 오염; 정책 방안; Natural causes; Heavy-metal Contaminated agricultural soils; Anthropogenic source; Policy alternatives