국가 정책ㆍ계획 지속가능성 평가체계 개발

Keywords

지속가능발전, 2030의제, 정책 정합성, SDGs, 지속가능성평가, Sustainable Development, PCSD, SDGs, Policy Coherence, Sustainability Assessment

Abstract

The Presidential Commission on Sustainable Development (PCSD) had been established in 2000 to support the integration of environment and development in the policy making process as recommended by Agenda 21. ‘The Sustainability Review Process for laws and medium- and long-term plans’ was first introduced when the Regulations on the Commission on Sustainable Development was revised in 2002. The review process was one of the core functions of the PCSD, particularly strengthened by the establishment of the Framework Act on Sustainable Development in 2007, but its effectiveness has decreased sharply since the period of Green Growth when the Commission’s institutional status was adjusted to a commission under the Minister of Environment. The Moon Jae-in administration unveiled its five-year policy agenda in July 2017, which includes the restructure of the sustainable development governance and the institutional status of the National Commission on Sustainable Development (NCSD) as one of its 100 policy tasks to accomplish over the next five years. It also includes a plan to strengthen the role of the Commission by making the sustainability review for national strategies and sectoral policies and plans mandatory and enhance the effectiveness of the Review Process. The Sustainability Review Process, which currently applies to the laws and 71 medium- and long-term national plans in the establishment or amendment, assesses potential environmental, economic and social impacts and provides the results to the government department or agency. In line with the planned change of its institutional status, the Commission has strong reasons to reshape the current review process: i) the existence of various sectoral impact assessments or processes which weaken the rationale for the current assessment-style sustainability review process, ii) the need to adjust existing criteria to ensure consistency with the national sustainable development strategies, iii) the need to include criteria which help to implement the 2030 Agenda, especially regarding follow up and review at the national level, and iv) the need to incorporate criteria that can consider the interlinkages between different goals and assess policy coherence. This study aims to improve the sustainability review process by developing a new set of criteria categorized in three themes of consistency, effectiveness and coherence, which respond to the needs listed above. We suggest that the current review process would need to make a transition to the process of ‘sustainability assurance’ for national polices and plans, so that the process can enhance its role in integrating and coordinating different sectoral actions, avoiding any possible administrative inefficiencies with respect to relevant sectoral assessments or processes.

2002년 개정된 지속가능발전위원회 규정을 통해 처음 도입된 주요 정책, 계획에 대한 지속가능발전위원회 심의 기능은 ‘정책적 의사결정 과정에서 환경과 개발의 통합적 고려’라는 ?의제21?의 원칙을 반영한 것으로, 분야별 정책·계획이 국가 지속가능발전 전략과 부합하는 방식으로 수립·변경되도록 하는 중요한 정책 수단이다. 이 기능은 지속가능발전 기본법의 제정으로 ‘법령 및 중·장기 행정계획에 대한 검토제도’로 자리 잡았으나, 2010년 지속가능발전법으로 개정되고 지속가능발전위원회가 환경부장관 소속으로 조정되면서 그 제도적 실효성이 위축되었다. 지난 7월에 발표된 국정과제에는 국가 지속가능발전의 촉진 및 2030의제의 충실한 이행을 위해 지속가능발전위원회의 위상을 강화하는 등 지속가능발전 거버넌스를 재정립하는 계획이 실천과제 중 하나로 포함되었다. 지속가능발전위원회의 기능과 관련해서는 지속가능발전에 관한 국가 전략 관련 정책·계획에 관한 사항을 심의하는 등 범정부 컨트롤타워 역할을 수행하도록 하고 법령·행정계획의 지속가능성 사전 검토를 의무화하여 지속가능발전위원회 검토제도의 실효성이 제고되도록 하였다. 현행 지속가능발전위원회 검토제도는 법령의 제·개정 및 71개 중·장기 행정계획의 수립·변경을 대상으로 하고 있으며, 제출된 법령 혹은 계획에 대해 그 환경적·경제적·사회적 측면에서의 영향을 평가하고 그 결과를 관계 기관에 통보하는 방식으로 운영된다. 지속가능발전위원회의 위상 강화 외에도 이 검토제도의 개편이 불가피한 이유가 되는 운영상의 이슈와 대내외적 여건 변화가 있었다: ① 각종 분야별 평가의 도입에 따른 ‘영향평가’ 방식 검토의 한계, ② 해당 분야 지속가능발전 이행계획과의 일관성 평가기준 추가 필요, ③ 2030의제 및 SDGs 관련 사항의 반영, ④ 지속가능발전 분야 간 상호연계성과 정책 정합성 평가기준 추가 필요. 본 연구에서는 향후 예정된 지속가능발전위원회 위상 강화와 현행 정책·계획 검토제도를 둘러싼 대내외적 여건 변화를 고려한 새로운 ‘정책·계획 지속가능성 평가체계’를 개발하여 제시하였다. 우선 평가 방식을 ‘개별적 영향에 대한 평가’에서 기 수행된 분야별 평가에 대한 적절성 검토와 국가 지속가능발전 전반에 걸친 적합성을 점검·확인하는 방식으로 전환할 것을 제안하고 있다. 이를 통해 관련 분야별 검토, 평가 등과의 중복성 논란을 없애고 현재의 지속가능발전 정책체계에서 요구되는 ‘정책 통합 및 조율’ 기능에 충실하도록 하였다. 검토 대상 정책·계획의 범위는 법령의 제·개정과 함께 현재 71개로 정해져 있는 중·장기 행정계획의 범위를 확대하여 환경, 사회, 경제 등 지속가능발전 영역별 주요 전략과 행정계획을 추가하였다. 본 연구가 향후 정책·계획의 지속가능성 검토 과정에 반영할 것을 제안하는 평가기준은 ① 지속가능발전 전략 및 이행계획과의 ‘일관성’, ② 중·장기적 전망하에서 수립·변경되는 분야별 정책이나 계획이 관련 분야의 지속가능발전 관련 현안을 적절히 반영하고 있는지를 평가하는 ‘유효성’, ③ 검토 대상 정책이나 계획이 타 분야의 지속가능발전 전략이나 목표와 상충 혹은 시너지가 있는지를 평가하는 ‘수평적 정합성’, 그리고 ④ 검토 대상 정책이나 계획이 관련 국제 합의·협약 혹은 지자체 지속가능발전 이행을 지원하는지 평가하는 ‘수직적 정책정합성’의 네 가지이다.