해수담수화에서 생성되는 농축수의 환경적 영향과 평가

In Korea, water resource are characterized by a gradual increase in precipitation and concentration of rainfall during the flood season(June to September). There is a large deviation in precipitation by region and watershed and drought frequency is increasing due to the climate change. The need for seawater desalination is increasing in term of securing various water resources, but there is almost no studies on hypersaline concentrated water (brine) discharged from desalination plants. In this study, we investigated domestic and foreign case studies on situation of seawater desalination plants, regulatory standard and environmental impact of hypersaline concentrated water. In addition, we conducted numerical simulations to estimate the behavior of brine in eastern sea and western sea in Korea, Based on the results of numerical simulations, we suggested an appropriate method for predicting the behavior of brine.

국내의 경우, 강수량 변동 폭이 점진적으로 증가하고 있으며 홍수기(6~9월)에 강수량이 편중되는 수자원 특성을 가지고 있다. 지역과 유역별 강수량의 편차가 심하며 기후변화로 인한 가뭄 빈도가 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이에 대체수자원 확보 측면에서 해수담수화가 부각되고 있다. 하지만 기존에 해양으로 배출되는 온·냉배수에 대한 거동 및 해양환경에 미치는 연구는 지속적으로 수행되어 왔으나 고농도의 염분을 포함한 배출수의 연구는 거의 전무한 상태이다. 본 연구는 해수담수화에서 생성되는 농축수의 환경적 영향을 평가하기 위해 국내외 사례조사를 통하여 해수담수화 시설 및 법적 규제 현황을 분석하고 해수담수화 시설에서 배출되는 농축수의 해양환경적 문제를 고찰하였다. 아울러 고염분의 농축수가 해역에서 확산되는 크기와 범위를 수치모형실험을 통하여 정량적으로 도출하고 우리나라 해역에서의 농축수 거동을 파악하여 국내 해역에 적합한 확산 예측기법을 제시하였다.

해수담수화; 농축수; 해양환경; 수치모형실험; Seawater Desalination; Brine; Marine Environment; Numerical Simulation