주요국가 환경정책 트렌드 분석연구

Keywords

환경정책, 에너지 전환, 통합 물관리 거버넌스, 자연자원 총량관리, 화학물질 민감계층 관리, Environmental Policy, Energy Transition, Eco-friendly Power Mix, Integrated Water Management Governance, Environmental Offset, Natural Resource Offset Policy, Chemical, Susceptible Population

Abstract

As there is a need to pose and inspect new and emerging trend in environmental polices, this study aims to analyze the new issues for each sectors including energy, water, natural resource and health. In this vein, relevant existing policy of major countries were searched and investigated. Furthermore, the ways and directions to reflect those analyzed case studies into national policy were suggested. We believe this study’s insights and results may contribute to Korea’s national environmental policy to apply the new trends in each environmental sectors. ? Low carbon and environmentally friendly transition in power generation sector The power sector is closely related to the social and environmental issues in 3 respects: 1) Greenhouse gas reduction, 2) Health effects of air pollution and 3) Social safety. With regard to these issues, the Paris Agreement adopted of a clearly defined target to limit global warming, and these signatory states have agreed to limit the rise in global average temperature to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels. Korea also has finalized the mitigation target of 37% below BAU by 2030. In addition, World Health Organization (WHO) reports that around 6 million died due to the air pollution exposure in 2012. Lastly, the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant disaster in 2011 has resulted in the change of perception on the safety of nuclear power all over the world. As a result of these social and environmental concerns, many countries are pursuing a new transition in the power sector that reduces coal and nuclear power, and increases the renewable energy. For example, countries such as Germany, France, Switzerland and Taiwan, discard plans of building nuclear power plants and replace them with the renewable energy. In line with this global trend, the Korean government is also preparing a roadmap towards safe and clean future energy, and gradually phases out the nuclear reactors by replacing coal-fired power plants with LNG and renewable energy. In addition, the government should make an effort to ensure that low-carbon and eco-friendly power mix is a crucial step in the sustainable development. ? Integrated water resource management and governance Since May 2017, under the proposal of “Integration of water management” there is intense discussion over the overall reorganization of water management policies in general. Although there have been discussions on ways to Integrated Water Resource Management for the past 20 years, we still have a difference in opinion on fundamental solution. The purpose of this study is to examine water governance cases among the advanced cases of water management that have been discussed overseas and to draw implications. First, the study identifies the concepts and definitions of Integrated Water Resource Management and water governance, and identifies the overseas cases related to the formation of vision, delivery of services, and participation methods by stakeholder. In addition, the study tries to suggest the improvement direction of water governance in Korea by examining the characteristics of water governance in major countries and efforts to resolve the social conflicts (horizontal and vertical adjustment mechanism). We suggested the direction of water governance in Korea and expected to utilize it as important data for the future development of the water management policy of the new government. ? Natural Resource Offset Policy Natural Resource Offset Policy’ aims to harmonize conservation and development by introducing the concept of ‘total volume’ in order to prevent the reduction of natural resources due to continuous damage. This study seeks policy implications for the application of ‘Natural Resource Offset Policy’ by investigating relevant policies in the major foreign countries such as Germany, Australia, USA, Japan and Brazil. It is found that those major countries’’ policy goals of ‘Natural Resource Offset Policy’ are mainly ‘net gain’ or ‘no net loss’, and the amounts of restoration and compensation are different in proportion to the amount of natural resource damage. Furthermore, there are differences by countries in the level of institutional linkage with ‘Environmental Impact Assessment’, evaluation scales between the central and the local governments, and calculation methods of total volume and offsetting ratio. This study also examines the relevant offset policies in air pollution, water pollution and wet land pollution, and ‘Ecosystem Maintenance Bond’in order to draw policy implications for the establishment of ‘Natural Resource Offset Policy’ ? Protection of the chemical susceptible population(children) In the field of environmental health, we analyzed the recent trends such as roadmap, policy reorganization, and efforts to resolve social conflicts related to the protection of chemical susceptible population(children) in the major countries such as US, Japan, EU, and UK. Based on the result, the chemical control act for chemical susceptible population(children) the environmental health research roadmap for children, the cooperative measures for successful operation of birth cohorts, measures for school environment health, the improvement of children health portals, and the establishment of children health cooperation system are suggested as the implications.

본 연구는 에너지, 물, 자연자원, 보건 부문의 현안을 대상으로 주요 국가 환경정책을 분석해 각 현안의 도입을 위한 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 각 부문별로 제시된 정책사례 및 시사점은 최근의 환경 현안에 대한 환경정책 수립·이행을 위한 주요 기초자료로 활용하고자 한다. ? 저탄소ㆍ친환경 전원으로의 전환 에너지 전환 부문에서는 국내외 에너지 전환 이슈 중 저탄소·친환경 전원 구성과 관련하여 국제사회의 추이와 전망에 대해서 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 국제 통계를 통한 세계 및 주요 국가의 전원구성 변화를 분석하고, 중장기적인 저탄소·친환경 전원 구성 트렌드를 살펴보았다. 그리고 주요 국가의 전원 구성에 대한 전략을 분석하고 프랑스와 독일의 에너지 전환 사례 검토를 통해 국내 에너지 전환과 관련한 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. ? 통합 물관리 거버넌스 통합 물관리 거버넌스 부문에서는 2017년 5월 ‘물관리 일원화’ 가 제안된 이래로 물관리 정책 전반의 전면적인 개편과 관련하여 열띤 논의가 지속되고 있다. 지난 20여 년간 물관리를 통합적으로 할 수 있는 방안에 대하여 논의가 계속 이루어져 왔지만 근본적으로 이를 해결할 수 있는 대안에 대해서는 다양한 의견이 충돌하고 있으며, 이를 구체화하기 위한 시도 또한 더딘 상황이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 해외에서 논의되어 왔던 물관리 선진 사례 중 물거버넌스 사례를 중점적으로 검토해 이를 통한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 먼저 통합 물관리와 물거버넌스의 개념과 정의를 파악하고, 주체별(이해관계자) 참여를 통한 비전의 형성과 서비스의 전달, 참여 방식과 관련한 해외사례를 확인하였다. 또한 주요 국가의 물거버넌스 특성과 사회적 갈등을 해결하기 위한 노력(수평적, 수직적 조정 메커니즘)을 검토하여, 우리나라 물거버넌스의 개선방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 물거버넌스의 방향성을 제시하고, 향후 신정부 물관리 정책의 원활한 추진을 위한 기초자료로 활용코자 한다. ? 자연자원 총량관리 자연자원 총량의 관리는 지속적인 훼손으로 인한 자연자원의 감소를 지양하기 위해 ‘총량’의 개념을 도입하여 개발과 보전의 조화를 도모함을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 독일을 비롯한 EU 국가, 그리고 호주와 미국, 일본 및 브라질을 대상으로 관련 정책을 조사하고 국내 자연자원 총량제의 적용방안에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다. 호주, 미국, 일본, 브라질, 독일 및 EU의 관련 법 및 제도의 사례를 분석한 결과, 자연자원총량제의 정책적 목표는 주로 순증가(net gain) 또는 순훼손방지(no net loss)이며, 목표 및 자연자원 훼손량과 비례하여 복원·보상의 양도 차등한 것을 알 수 있었다. 더불어, 환경영향평가와의 제도적 연계수준, 중앙정부 및 지방정부 간 제도의 차등 여부, 총량 및 상쇄율의 산출방법에서 각 국가별 차이를 보였다. 본 연구는 또한 자연자원 총량제와 유사한 국내 법·제도로 대기오염·수질오염·습지 총량제, 생태계보전협력금 등을 검토하였으며, 국내 자연자원 총량제의 도입을 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. ? 어린이 등 화학물질 민감계층 보호 환경보건 부문에서는 미국, 일본, EU, 영국 등 주요 국가의 어린이 등 화학물질 민감계층 보호와 관련한 로드맵, 정책 제개정 현황, 사회적 갈등 해결 노력 등의 최근 동향을 분석하였다. 이를 토대로 화학물질관리 법률에서의 어린이 등 민감계층 고려, 어린이 등 민감계층 보호 관련 연구 로드맵, 출생코호트 성공적 운영을 위한 협력방안, 학교 환경보건 대책, 어린이 건강포털 개선, 어린이 건강 관련 협력체계 등의 측면에서 국내 시사점을 제시하였다.