야간조명으로 인한 생태계 영향 환경영향평가 조사방안 연구

야간조명 증가로 인한 빛공해는 이미 잘 알려진 환경영향 유발요인으로, 최근 빛공해방지법 제정 등 생활환경에 대한 빛공해를 저감하기 위한 제도적 노력이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 야간조명으로 인한 생태계 영향은 해외에서는 활발한 연구가 이루어지고 있으나, 국내의 경우 관련 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다고 보기 어렵다. 특히 야간조명 증가로 인한 생태계 영향은 장기간에 걸친 연구가 필요하므로 이에 대한 노력 및 투자가 필요하다고 하겠다. 본 연구에서는 야간조명 증가로 인한 생태계 영향을 중요하게 고려하여야 하는 환경영향평가에서의 생태조사 현황 및 문제점을 살펴보고 이를 개선하기 위한 가이드라인을 마련하고자 하였다. 연구범위는 여러 생태계 분류군 중 야간조명으로 인하여 가장 심각한 영향을 받는 것으로 알려져 있는 육상곤충류를 대상으로 선정하였고, 기존 환경영향평가 대상사업 중 주변 환경이나 사업특성에 따라 야간조명으로 인한 육상곤충류 영향이 클 것으로 기대되는 사례를 선정하여 야간곤충조사를 시범실시하였다. 또한 시범조사에서 사용한 야간곤충 조사방법을 토대로 향후 환경영향평가와 사후환경영향조사에서 일관적으로 적용할 수 있는 야간곤충조사 가이드라인을 제안하였다. 기존 환경영향평가서 및 사후환경영향조사서에 제시된 육상곤충류 조사시기와 조사결과를 살펴본 결과, 해당 조사시기에 나타날 수 없는 육상곤충류가 조사된 것으로 기재되는 등 육상곤충류 조사결과의 신뢰성이 높지 않은 것으로 확인되었다. 기존 환경영향평가 대상사업은 비도시지역 산지에 위치한 골프장과 산업단지가 선정되었으며, 육상곤충류 활동이 가장 활발한 6~9월 사이에 3회에 걸쳐 사업부지 내부 실험구와 사업부지 외부 야간조명의 영향이 미치지 않는 지점에 설치된 대조구에서 야간곤충조사를 실시하였다. 조사결과를 보면 야간조명의 영향이 적은 대조구에서 조사된 육상곤충류 종수와 개체수가 더 높게 나타났으며, 주요 곤충자원으로 볼 수 있는 국외반출승인대상생물과 한국고유종에 해당하는 육상곤충종도 대조구에서 약 2배 이상 높았다. 이와 같은 조사결과는 야간조명으로 인한 육상곤충류 생태계 교란이 크게 발생하고 있음을 나타내는 것으로 판단된다. 물론 본 연구에서 시행한 야간곤충 시범조사 사례가 가지는 시간적, 지리적 한계점을 고려한다면 연구결과를 섣불리 일반화하기는 어려우나 향후 야간조명으로 인한 생태계 영향을 연구하기 위한 시발점으로서의 가치는 충분할 것이다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 야간곤충조사방법은 현재 환경영향평가 전문조사인력 등 국내 육상곤충전문가들이 사용하는 스크린을 활용한 라이트 트랩(light trap)법이며, 스크린 크기 및 인공광원 사양 등 구체적인 조사방법을 제시하고 있어 향후 환경영향평가 및 사후환경영향조사 결과를 상호 비교하기 위한 일관된 조사방법 적용에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 환경영향평가에서 야간곤충조사가 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 야간생태조사가 가지는 어려움과 조사비용 및 인력소요를 고려한 환경영향평가 생태조사비용 현실화가 우선적으로 확보되어야만 할 것이다.

This research studies the ecological impacts of Light Pollution from a development project in the aspect of Environment Impact Assessment(EIA). Nowadays light pollution is well-known for its deleterious effects on ecosystem, especially on insects. Insect is essential for a sound ecosystem, but getting a fewer interests from the experts and the public compared to mammalian or bird. Until now EIA and post-EIA monitoring survey estimate the ecological impacts of a development project on insects, but the accuracy of the survey and the impact assessment are not well managed. In addition, due to the life-form and the diversity of insects, the night-time insect survey is considered as an essential part of insect survey, but only few EIA cases conduct a day and night-time insect survey. Thus, the ecological impacts of light pollution from a development project are not well studied and monitored in EIA. To verify the ecological impacts of light pollution on insects, this research does a night-time field survey in the sites of the previous EIA cases, a tourism complex and an industrial complex in mountain area. Two survey teams select the test survey site where the light pollution is imminent, and the control survey site where the light pollution is barely detectable, and conduct insects survey at night time for three times from June to September except the rainy season. The three night-time field surveys of insects on two EIA cases clearly show the light pollution impact on insects in terms of species diversity and population size. The test site where the light pollution is imminent shows much lower species diversity and population size of insects compared to those of the control site. The surveyed indigenous/endemic insect species in the test site is much lower than that of the control site. Based on the methodology of the night-time field survey in this research, the guideline of the night-time insect field survey is suggested to insure the consistency among the night-time field surveys of EIA and Post-EIA monitoring cases. In addition to the guideline, this research suggests a few ways to improve the quality and the accuracy of the field survey of insects and the EIA reports. Due to the limitation of the research period and scope, this research only focuses on the ecological impacts of light pollution on insects. The guideline of the night-time insect field survey is needed to be expanded and revised to survey the ecological impacts of light pollution all other animals and plants.

야간조명; 환경영향평가; 생태조사; Entomological Survey; Insect; Light Pollution; Environment Impact Assessment