메콩유역의 기후변화 대응 식량안보와 지속가능한 물관리 정책 연구

Keywords

기후변화 대응, 수자원 관리, 물 수지, 식량안보, 유엔지속가능발전목표, Response to climate change, Water resource management, Water balance, Food security, UN Sustainable Development Goals

Abstract

본 연구는 녹색경제협동연구과제의 세부과제로 진행되며, 2014년부터 진행된 KEI 녹색경제 확산을 위한 국제협력 방안의 모색을 위해 진행되었다. 2017년의 첫 번째 연구 주제는 유엔 지속가능발전목표 2의 핵심주제인 식량안보로 농산업 분야의 발전계획과 농촌정책 등을 통해 메콩유역의 식량안보 영향인자에 대한 조사하고 분석하였다. 연구의 두 번째 주제는 메콩유역 수자원 관리로 관련 사례와 정책 동향 등을 살펴보았다. 이러한 연구목표의 설정은 본 연구의 주제 선정과정에서 KEI와 베트남, 라오스, 캄보디아 3국 사회과학원이 메콩지역의 기후변화로 인한 가용 수자원 공급량 변동 및 농산업 발전과 산업화, 도시화 과정에서 요구되는 수자원 수요 증가에 대응해 지속가능한 용수관리정책을 수립 시행하는 일이 해당 지역은 물론 역외 식량 수입 국가의 식량안보에 중요한 녹색경제 전환정책인자가 될 것이란 점에 동의한 내용이 반영된 것이다. 본 연구 2장의 1절에서는 메콩 3국의 기후변화 대응 가능성을 전망하는 데 필요한 메콩 3국의 거시경제 현황과 식량안보 및 농업용수 관리에 대한 내용을 파악하기 위해 농지 및 농촌정책 동향 및 농산업 발전계획에 대한 내용을 살펴보았다. 1절의 내용인 거시경제 여건의 경우 메콩 3국은 기존의 성장세를 지속적으로 유지할 것으로 전망되기는 하나, 세계적인 무역환경의 불확실성이 고조되는 상황에서 예상과는 다르게 낮은 수준의 경제성장을 달성할 가능성이 있으며, 라오스와 캄보디아는 금융 부문 등의 대외의존도가 주변국가에 비해 상대적으로 높고, 수출입에 있어서 중국의 영향을 많이 받는 국가로 분류되어, 중국의 해외수출 분야 구조변경이 이 지역의 거시경제에 미치는 영향에 주목할 필요가 있을 것으로 분석되었다. 2절에서는 메콩 3국의 농지 및 농촌정책 동향을 살펴보았으며, 각국은 국가주도 방식으로 농산업 관리를 위한 농업 관련 주요 정책들을 수립하여 시행하고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 3절에서는 3국의 주요 농산업 발전계획을 살펴보았다. 라오스는 농업의 현대화와 관련 정책의 마련, 생산기술의 혁신 등을 추진하고 있고, 캄보디아는 메콩강과 톤레샵호수를 중심으로 한 기후변화 대응농업의 성장과 농산업 발전을 추구하며, 식량안보를 위해 농업개발의 주요 목표치를 설정하고 지원정책을 개발하는 등의 노력을 진행하고 있다. 베트남은 농업의 현대화에 집중하며, 농업발전을 위한 인력양성과 자본유치를 계획하고 있는 상황으로 3국은 모두 국가발전에 필요한 농산업의 중요성을 인지하고, 농산업 분야의 잠재력을 확충하기 위한 노력을 기울이고 있다. 3장에서는 메콩유역의 기후환경 관련 물 및 식량안보 영향인자 분석을 수행하였다. 1절에서는 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 협의체(IPCC)의 지역별 전망을 통해 연구지역의 식량안보 및 기후변화 영향에 대해서 살펴보았다. 기후변화에 관한 정부 간 협의체는 기후변화가 미래 식량안보에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예측하고 있으며, 지구 기온이 4℃ 혹은 20세기 후반 수준 이상으로 상승하는 경우, 식량 수요 증가 문제와 맞물려 전 세계 및 지역의 식량안보가 막대한 타격을 받을 수 있다는 점을 강조했다. 또한 기후변화로 인해 대부분의 건조 아열대 지역에서 재생 가능한 지표수와 지하수 자원이 고갈되어 지역 간 수자원 경쟁이 심화될 것으로 예상했다. 물 수지 전망과 관련해서는 UN 요하네스버그 정상회담, UN 세계수자원개발보고서, 세계기상기구(WMO) 등의 다양한 물 수지 관련 전망이 있는데, 이들 전망의 공통점은 현재 추세로 진행될 경우 전 세계는 심각한 물 부족에 직면하게 될 것이고, 식량생산에 필요한 관개용 수자원 등의 부족이 야기돼 식량안보에 영향을 미치게 될 것이라는 점이었다. 2절에서는 메콩유역에서의 농업용수 수요 변화에 대한 전망을 살펴보면서, 메콩유역을 대상으로 대규모 경작지의 관개수와 소규모 천수답을 구분해서 수요 변화를 분석했다. 메콩 3국의 수자원은 꾸준히 증가하고 있으나, 미래에 요구되는 농업용수 자원을 충족하기 위해서는 관개시스템의 개발이 필요하다. 하지만 해당 지역에서 산업 분야 및 도시의 물 수요가 증가하고 있고, 새로운 수자원 개발을 위해 선택이 가능한 옵션이 제한적이며, 보호지역 지정 등으로 인해 개발에 난항이 예상된다. 천수답의 경우 우기에는 충분한 농업용수가 공급되지만, 건기에는 관개시스템에 의해 농업용수를 공급받는 지역이 매우 소규모인데, 이것은 물 공급에 대한 신뢰도가 낮고, 관개용수가 공급되는 방식의 유연성이 부족하며, 건기의 노동비용이 높아져서 농가의 수익이 상대적으로 낮아지기 때문인 것으로 분석되었다. 1절과 2절의 내용을 바탕으로 3절에서는 메콩유역의 기후적응력 강화를 위한 농산업 선진화 방안으로 상대적으로 기후변화에 민감한 농업분야의 기후변화 적응을 위한 고지대 소농의 작부체계 정비, 파종시기의 조절 방안에 대한 연구진행, 기후변화 적응을 위한 기술 개발, 기반시설 관리, 인력양성 및 교육 등을 지속적으로 진행하기 위한 정책적 방안 마련, ICT 및 바이오기술 등의 융합기술을 활용한 스마트농업 실천, 관련 재원 마련 등을 제시했다. 4장에서는 지속가능한 농업용수 관리 및 영농기술 동향에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 1절에서는 광역 농업용수 관리 자동화 통합관리 사례로 우리나라 농어촌공사 여주이천지사의 농업용수관리 자동화사업(TM/TC) 사업을 제시하였으며, 2절에서는 메콩유역 소농의 수자원 관리 사례로 캄보디아의 Svay Rieng 마을, 고원 산지 논농인 라오스의 Luang Prabang 마을, 라오스의 천수답 농업을 살펴보았다. 메콩유역 소농들의 경우 지하수를 활용한 관개가 수자원 활용의 주요한 부분을 차지하고 있으며, 농업뿐만 아니라 사회-경제적 관점에서도 지하수 자원의 개발이 매우 중요한 상황이나, 현재까지는 정부 차원의 지하수 관리계획 개발이 충분히 이루어지지 못하고 있다. 또한 3절에서는 식량안보 관점에서 농업의 기계화 사례연구를 수행한 라오스 농업연구센터(ARC: Agriculture Research Center)의 ‘라오스 쌀 생산을 위한 농업 기계화 혁신’에 대한 연구사례를 분석했다. 이 연구사례에서 이앙기, 파종기의 사용은 수작업 모내기에 비해 노동력이 절감되지만, 평균 수확량이 약 8~10%정도 감소하며, 수확에 콤바인을 사용할 경우 노동력과 수확비용은 적게 들지만, 수확된 쌀을 별도로 건조시켜야 하는 번거로움이 발생하고, 콤바인 도급 서비스의 비용이 총 생산량의 15~20%에 해당하여 비용적인 이익이 크지 않다는 것을 파악했다. 이 사례를 통해 농업의 기계화가 대규모 농지에는 적합하나 소규모 농지에서는 높은 인건비로 인해 발생하는 문제를 해결하지 못한다는 것을 파악했다. 결론인 5장에서는 앞선 2, 3, 4장의 주요내용을 정리하고, 앞에서 도출된 메콩유역의 기후변화에 대응하여 지속가능한 물관리 및 식량안보를 위한 방안을 제시하는 것 외에 차년도의 연구 주제는 메콩유역의 에너지와 물에 대한 후속연구가 진행될 예정임을 언급했다.

This study is conducted as the detailed subtasks of the broader green economy collaborative research task, in order to determine the international cooperation measure for the expansion of green economy. The study has been conducted by the Korea Economic Institute (KEI) since 2014. The first study subject in 2017 is to investigate and analyze the impact factors of food security in the Mekong basin through rural policies and development plans in the agricultural industry, the core subject of the United Nations’ (UN) sustainable development goal 2, which is, food security. The second study subject is to review case studies of water resource management in the Mekong basin and policy trends. The setup of the study objectives reflects the agenda, which is agreed upon by the KEI and Social Science Academies of three nations (Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia) during the subject selection process of this study. It is concurred that establishing and executing policies of the sustainable water management in response to variation of available water resource supply due to climate change and increase in water resource demand required during industrialization and urbanization processes in the Mekong region will become the policy factors in the conversion to the green economy. This consideration is deemed important to the food security of not only the Mekong region but also food import nations out of the area. Chapter 2 of this study discusses the farmland of three nations of Mekong, the trend of agricultural policies, and the development plan of agricultural industry to forecast the possibility of response to climate changes in the three nations of Mekong. Through this chapter, details about the macroeconomic status, food security, and agricultural water management are identified. In addition, the farmlands in three nations of Mekong, the trend of agricultural policies, and the major development policies of agricultural industry are reviewed. This study then identifies that each of the nations has established major policies related to agriculture for the management of the agricultural industry led by the nations. Chapter 3 conducts the analysis of impact factors of food security and climate environment-related water in the Mekong basin. Section 1 in Chapter 3 discusses the food security of study area and the effect of climate change through the regional prospect proposed by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Section 2 discusses the prospect of changes in demand of agricultural water in the Mekong basin. It further analyzes changes in the demand by dividing the Mekong basin into irrigated water in the large-sized farmland and small-sized rain-fed paddy field. Section 3 proposes the strategies for advancement based on Sections 1 and 2 as follows to strengthen climate adaptability in the Mekong basin: arrangement of the cropping system for small farmers in the high land, study conducted for measures to control a sowing period, technical development for adaptation to climate change, management of infrastructure, providing policy and measure to progress human resource promotion and education continuously, achievement of practice of the smart agriculture utilizing fusion technology, such as information and communication technology (ICT) and bio-technology, and providing related funding to adapt to climate changes in the agricultural field, which is sensitive to the climate change relatively. Chapter 4 conductes analyses on the sustainable agricultural water management and the current trend of agricultural technology. Section 1 of Chapter 4 presentes the agricultural water management automation project (TM/TC) in the Yeoju & Icheon branch of the Korea Rural Community Corporation as a case study of integrated automation management of wide-area agricultural water. Section 2 discusses case studies on the water resource management of small farms in the Mekong basin as follows: Svay Rieng town in Cambodia, Luang Prabang town in Laos, which is a highland mountain paddy field, and a rain-fed paddy field in Laos. In addition, Section 3 analyzes a case study of ‘Agricultural Machine Innovation for Rice Production in Laos,’ conducted by the Agriculture Research Center (ARC) in Laos. This agricultural machine case study is presented from the perspective of food security. Chapter 5 presents the conclusions, in which the main contents of Chapters 2, 3, and 4 are summarized. The chapter also refers to the future study about energy and water in the Mekong basin in addition to the presentation of the aforementioned measures for sustainable water management and food security in response to the climate change in the Mekong basin.