저탄소·친환경 전원 기반 마련에 따른 전기요금 개편의 국민수용성 제고를 위한 효과적 소통 방안

Keywords

에너지 정책, 전기요금, 정책 수용성, 사회적 신뢰, 합의회의, 형평성, Energy policy, Electricity price, Public acceptability, Social trust, Consensus conference, Equity

Abstract

The new government, inaugurated in May 10, 2017, has been establishing the energy and environmental policies oriented towards low-carbon, environment-friendly, safe, clean, and sustainable development. The new energy policy may entail alterations of the energy mix and potential changes in the electricity pricing. This study is motivated by the observation and inference that the social conflict concerning the electricity price would not simply be created by the financial problems. Since the social conflict regarding the electricity price may be influenced by a variety of factors other than economic issues, it is necessary to analyze the determinants of the public acceptability of increasing electricity price and suggest effective communication strategies in order to reduce the social conflict. The purpose of this study is to provide effective communication strategies for raising the public acceptability of the potential electricity price increase following the government’s new energy policy. The study analyzes the major factors that determine the public acceptability of the increasing electricity price following the government’s new energy policy in order to suggest effective communication strategies. To illuminate the major factors influencing the public acceptability, the study first analyzes people’s perceptual domain regarding the electricity price increase following the new energy policy by conducting in-depth interviews with the experts and the public. Then, based on the results of the in-depth interviews, the study surveys 1,500 people to investigate the major factors that determine the public acceptability. The study finally compares and analyzes the results of interviews and surveys to confirm the major determinants, and recommends the communication strategies. Comparing and analyzing the results of in-depth interviews and surveys, the study derives knowledge, affect heuristic, social trust, and policy efficacy as the four major factors that influence the public acceptability of the increasing electricity price following the government’s new energy policy. Regarding the knowledge aspect, the public with less quantitative and qualitative information than experts appears to be uneasy, and has risk perception about the transition to the new energy policy. Although the accuracy of the individual knowledge tends to make one’s opinion regarding the electricity issues solid, it does not determine the public acceptability of the increasing electricity price. Thus, the communication strategies for the public acceptability should not focus on ensuring the accuracy of the individual knowledge, but on providing them with the information they need, such as the way the electricity is priced or the purpose and the process of policy change. By doing so, the authorities may provide the public with positive perception by minimizing the unnecessary anxiety and raising the awareness. As the public is recommended to actively search information to have accurate knowledge, the transparent and correct information provided by the authorities would be preferred to the indirect and distorted information from the media. Regarding the affect heuristic aspect, the study concludes that the perception on the equity of electricity price among different types of customers, such as residential, industrial, and commercial customers, significantly influences the public acceptability. In addition, the study draws a conclusion that the perception on the appropriateness of current pricing system or preference to the value between economic development and environmental conservation also affect the public acceptability. Thus, the communication strategy should include the information about how the policy change reflects the value of equity. As the preferred individual sense of value between economic development and environmental conservation appears to influence the public acceptability, the communication strategy would be effective if they can relate the changing electricity price to its contribution to the economic or environmental values. An example of the economic value would be an industrial competitiveness by the technological advances in renewable energy, while that of the environmental value may include air pollution reduction, social safety by the reduction of nuclear power generation, or sustainable energy excavation. Regarding the social trust aspect, the study draws a conclusion that the public trust in the authorities related to electricity and the transparency of policy processes influence the public acceptability. The study also finds out that the public is highly dependent on the media as information channel but distrust them, which would lead the public to distorted communication. Thus, the electricity authorities need to design a communication strategy that restores the trustful relationship between the public and the authorities as well as the trust of the public in the social processes. The study recommends the authorities to facilitate the consensus conference as a tool for rebuilding social trust and reducing the knowledge gap of the public by active participation. Facilitation of the consensus conference would help the public actively participate and learn from the processes, quantitatively and qualitatively reduce their knowledge gap, and trust the decision making processes. Regarding the policy efficacy aspect, the study concludes that both the importance and the possibility of realization of the policy issues relevant to the electricity price change should be considered for the communication strategies. As the public appears to think the issues, such as the reduction of pollutants from coal power plants and the industrial competitiveness by the technological advances in renewable energy, are both important and possible to realize, those issues could be addressed as major reasons for the electricity price change. Experiencing the positive aspects of the recent public discussion on the nuclear power plant, the public has become aware of the effectiveness of the participatory policy process. Although stakeholders may show a number of conflicting interests in each policy, a process that leads to consensus begins with the understanding of the factors influencing the conflicts. This study illuminates that the public perception on the electricity price change is not just relevant to the economic aspect alone. The study concludes from the comparison and analysis of in-depth interviews and surveys that the public acceptability of the increasing electricity price is affected by a variety of factors, such as knowledge, affect heuristic, social trust, and policy efficacy. Since we are at the transition period from a government-led policy process to a participatory and consultative one where the public is involved, a research analyzing diverse determinants of the public acceptability of public policies should be enhanced and facilitated in the future.

2017년 5월 10일에 출범한 문재인 정부는 환경·에너지 정책의 방향으로 저탄소, 친환경, 안전하고 깨끗한 에너지, 지속가능성 등을 지향하고 있다. 에너지 정책의 변화는 전기에너지 생산구조의 변화와 생산비용의 변화를 수반하며, 이에 따라 잠재적으로 전기요금 체계의 개편이 요구된다. 본 연구는 전기요금 개편과 관련한 사회적 갈등이 단순히 경제적인 문제로부터 발생하는 것은 아닐 것이라는 연구진의 관찰과 추론에서 시작되었다. 전기요금 개편 논의에 관한 사회적 갈등에 경제적 문제 이외의 다양한 요인들이 작용할 가능성을 배제할 수 없고, 이러한 정책 변화에 대한 국민수용성을 결정하는 요인을 다각도로 분석하여 갈등을 최소화할 수 있는 소통 방안을 마련하는 것이 그 어느 때보다 요구되는 시점이다. 이러한 배경을 바탕으로 본 연구는 환경·에너지 문제에 대응하는 새 정부의 저탄소·친환경 전원 기반 마련 정책에 따라 발생할 수 있는 전기요금 개편의 국민수용성 제고를 위한 효과적 정책 소통 방안 마련을 목적으로 한다. 목적 달성을 위해 환경·에너지 분야, 공공정책 수용성 분야, 커뮤니케이션 분야의 융·복합 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 에너지 정책 변화에 따른 전기요금 개편의 수용성을 결정하는 주요요인을 분석·도출함으로써 소통 방안을 마련하고자 하였다. 수용성 결정요인을 분석하는 과정이 소통 방안 마련을 위해 가장 중요한 사항인 만큼, 이 과정에서는 전문가와 일반인 심층면접을 통해 에너지 정책의 변화 및 전기요금 개편과 관련한 인식의 영역을 폭넓게 조사·분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 설문조사를 통해 실제 국민들의 인식을 조사하여 심층면접과 설문조사 결과를 비교·분석한 결과, 전기요금 개편에 대한 수용성과 관련한 주요 영향요인으로 지식 요인, 감정·경험적 요인, 사회문화적 요인, 상황적 요인을 도출하였다. 지식 요인과 관련하여서는 일반인들의 양적 및 질적인 지식의 부족이 에너지 정책에 대한 막연한 불안을 야기하여 리스크 인식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 개인이 가진 정보의 정확성이 높을수록 전기요금 개편에 대해 더 적극적인 찬반 의견을 표출하는 경향이 나타났으나, 정보의 정확성이 수용성을 높이는 요소로 반드시 작용하지는 않았다. 따라서 수용성을 높이기 위한 소통은 단순히 일반인들이 가진 정보의 정확성을 높이는 방식보다 그들이 적극적으로 탐색하고 싶어 하고 필요로 하는 정보, 이를테면 전기요금 산정 방식과 원가 정보 등을 투명하게 공개하거나 전기요금 개편의 목적 또는 배경 및 과정에 대한 정보를 제공함으로써 불필요한 불안을 최소화하고 이해도를 높여 긍정적인 인식을 유도하는 방식이 바람직할 것이다. 국민들이 정확하고 필요한 정보를 얻기 위해서는 스스로가 능동적으로 정보를 탐색하는 것이 필요한데, 이를 위해 언론을 통한 간접적이고 왜곡된 정보가 아니라 요금당국의 투명하고 정확하며 설득력 있는 정보제공이 요구된다. 감정·경험적 요인과 관련하여서는 전기요금 체계에 대한 형평성과 공평성 인식이 전기요금 개편에 대한 수용성에 상당한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 전기요금의 적절성에 대한 인식이나 경제발전과 환경보전 같은 가치관 역시 수용성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 전기요금 산정 방식이나 개편 계획 등의 기본적인 정보 외에도 개편된 제도가 형평성과 공평성의 가치에 부합하는가에 대한 인식을 제고할 수 있도록 정보를 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한 개인이 가진 가치관이 수용성에 영향을 미친다는 점에서 가치가 서로 다른 집단에 대해서는 가치체계에 부합하는 정보를 제공하는 것이 효과적이다. 예를 들어, 경제발전을 우선가치로 여기는 집단에 대해서는 전기요금 관련 사안을 신재생에너지 기술을 통한 산업경쟁력 확보와 같은 경제적 가치와 연계할 수 있고, 환경보전을 우선가치로 여기는 집단에 대해서는 대기오염 감소, 원전으로부터 안전한 사회 구현, 지속가능한 에너지원 발굴 등의 가치와 연계하여 설득력을 갖출 필요가 있다. 사회문화적 요인과 관련하여서는 전기요금과 관련한 정부나 한국전력공사 등의 기관에 대한 신뢰도, 정책 과정의 투명성 등이 수용성에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 또한 정보원과 관련하여서는 대중매체에 대한 의존도는 높은 반면 전반적으로 신뢰도는 저조하여 왜곡된 소통이 일어날 가능성이 높았다. 따라서 정부와 한국전력공사는 단순히 정보의 제공을 넘어 그동안 쌓인 국민의 불신을 해소할 수 있도록 전반적인 신뢰관계를 구축하기 위해 노력할 필요가 있다. 수용성 제고를 위해서는 전기요금 그 자체뿐만 아니라 사회문화 전반에 대한 불신감 해소와 관계 회복에 지속적이고 장기적으로 초점을 맞추어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 사회적 신뢰도를 향상시키면서 정보의 간극을 해소하고 일반인의 능동적 참여를 유도할 수 있는 방안으로 합의회의를 제안하였다. 전기요금과 관련한 소비 주체인 일반 국민이 스스로 능동적인 태도로 논의 과정에 참여하여 학습함으로써 정보의 정확성을 높이고, 대안을 마련하는 과정을 통해 의사결정 과정의 투명성을 확보하고 사회적 신뢰도를 높여 정책 개편과 관련한 수용성을 높이는 방안으로 합의회의를 제안하는 바이다. 상황적 요인과 관련하여서는 저탄소·친환경 에너지 정책 현안의 중요성과 달성 가능성을 고려하여 정책 효능감을 높일 필요가 있다. 정책 현안 중 상대적으로 중요성이 높고 달성 가능성이 높은 현안과 전기요금 개편 이유를 연계하여 설득하는 것이 효과적일 것이다. 환경, 에너지, 산업 등 전기요금 개편과 관련된 주요 이슈 중 국민들이 상대적으로 중요하다고 생각하면서 달성 가능성이 높다고 여기는 ‘석탄화력발전에서 배출되는 유해물질 저감’이나 ‘신재생에너지 기술을 통한 산업경쟁력 확보’ 등을 전기요금 개편의 이유로 설득할 수 있을 것이다. 최근 원전에 대한 사회적 공론화 과정을 통해 어느 때보다도 정책결정 과정에 국민의 참여가 중요해지고 관심 또한 높아지고 있다. 어느 정책이든 이해관계가 첨예하게 대립되지만, 이해관계가 상충하는 상황에서 민주적인 방식으로 대부분이 수용할 수 있는 해결책을 도출하는 과정은 소통을 바탕으로 이해관계가 상충하는 원인을 이해하는 것에서 출발해야 한다. 본 연구를 통해 전기요금 개편에 관한 국민의 인식이 단순히 요금 그 자체에 국한되지 않는다는 사실을 발견하였다. 즉, 전기요금의 경제적 측면과 같은 피상적인 갈등의 원인과 달리 감정이나 신뢰도 등의 요인들이 정책 수용성 결정에 영향을 미치고 있음을 심층면접과 설문조사를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 이제는 정책 의사결정권자가 일방적으로 정책을 결정하고 국민에게 통보하는 시대에서 현안에 대한 국민의 생각과 이해관계가 의사결정에 반영되는 시대로 탈바꿈하고 있다. 정책 의사결정에 있어서 상충되는 견해의 원인과 사회적 합의에 대한 보다 섬세한 접근이 요구되며, 본 연구와 같이 정책 수용성 결정요인을 다각도로 분석하는 연구를 활성화해야 한다.