국가 리스크 관리를 위한 기후변화 적응역량 구축ㆍ평가 : 체감형 적응을 위한 데이터 기반 기후변화 리스크 대응체계 구축

Keywords

빅데이터, 폭염, 기후변화 적응대책, 기후변화 리스크, Climate change adaptation plans, Climate change risk

Abstract

Changes in temperature distribution due to climate change increase the probability of high temperature phenomena like heat waves. Heat waves cause thousands of casualties and affect various social and economic sectors such as agriculture, ecosystems and water resources. To reduce the effects of climate change, Korea has established adaptation measures at the national, metropolitan and local levels. Vulnerability assessment and risk assessment have been used as a scientific tool to establish for climate change adaptation. Vulnerability assessment and risk assessment are able to identify relative vulnerabilities by sectors or regions and to provide information on prioritization. However, it is difficult to identify the major drivers of vulnerability in specific region and time and it is also difficult to supply information on short time frame. Big data is considered as an opportunity element in the field of climate change adaptation because it can acquire real time data and can analyze various complex problems such as economic, social, environmental and political changes. This study analyzes impacts of heat wave in three sectors including heath, livestock, electricity consumption pattern using health care big data (health insurance corporation and health inspections evaluation center), credit card payment data, electricity consumption, power generation/maximum power, facility capacity/supply capacity, disaster insurance claim data of livestock. The study analyzes the characteristics of heat wave disease occurrence, electricity consumption, change of livestock perish and analysis of consumption patterns. Major findings of this study are as follows. The number of outpatients and hospitalized patients have increased 4 times and 16 times respectively in 2016 since 2002. The threshold temperature for the occurrence of the heat related disease patients was 30℃ in the whole country, and the number of patients after 33℃ (heatwave warning) is decreased. Patient growth patterns due to rising temperatures are analyzed in different regions. As the temperature rises, the ratio of heat wave related disease patients is high in the elderly and, low income. Workers of manufacturing, agriculture and forestry fisheries, and public defense are more sensitive to heat wave. Social, economic, environmental and meteorological characteristics of the region, the pattern of occurrence of heat wave related diseases and the threshold temperature are different. The peak power consumption is more sensitive to temperature increase than average power consumption. Residential power consumption is relatively more sensitive to temperature change than other sector. Household electricity consumption is more sensitive as income per capita increases. The study investigates the threshold temperature of each livestock species and the scale of damage. This study analyzes the relationship between the number of livestock killed reported in major cities (Gyeonggi Province, Gangwon Province, Chungcheongbuk-do, Chungcheongnam-do, Jeollabuk-do, Gyeongsangbuk-do and Gyeongsangnam-do). The study monitors temperature change in different land cover and location in Sejong city. During the daytime, maximum temperature is high in mud, grass and gait, and daily maximum temperature observed mostly at 2 pm. The areas with relatively high temperatures in the middle of the night were identified in meadow, walkway (city center), walkway (rural) and playground. Consumption behavior change according to temperature increase has been analyzed. The study observes change in consumption pattern that it is more sensitive to temperature in weekdays than weekend, elderly than younger people, low income than higher income group. The results of the study show that the degree of impacts of climate change is determined by various factors such as social factors, environmental factors and climate exposure. Even when exposed to the same weather factors, the degrees of damage due to temperature are different depending on various factors such as age, occupation, region and income level. The study suggests the following policies based on data analysis. Climate change adaptation policy for heat wave should be considered with relative sensitivity. The municipalities such as ‘Jeollabuk-do Imsil gun’, ‘Gyeongsangnam-do Changnyeong gun’, ‘Jeollanam-do Damyang gun’ and ‘Gangwon-do Jeongseongun’ with a higher ratio of ‘people aged 65 and above’, ‘the number of heat waves days’ and ‘the July and August peak temperatures’ higher than the national average are necessary to arrange for visiting medical services for the elderly or encourage to use cooling centers. Improving early warning system and providing guidance should be considered as priority adaptation measures in the case of the municipalities like ‘Daegu Buk-gu’, ‘Seoul Seodaemun-gu’ and ‘Incheon Ganghwagun’ where affected by the meteorological variables such as ‘the duration of the heatwave lasting’, ‘the number of tropical night’ and ‘July and August’. In the case of urban area with high temperature in the evening, it is necessary to consider operation of cooling centers in the night time.

기후변화로 인한 평균기온의 상승은 폭염과 같은 고온현상 발생 확률을 증가시킨다. 폭염은 수천 명의 인명피해를 야기하고 농업, 생태계, 수자원 등 다양한 사회?경제적 부문에 영향을 미치고 있다. 우리나라에서는 기후변화에 따른 영향을 저감하기 위해 국가, 광역시, 지자체 차원에서 적응대책을 수립해왔으며, 기후변화적응대책수립의 과학적 기반으로는 취약성 평가와 리스크 평가를 활용해 왔다. 취약성 평가와 리스크 평가는 부문별, 지역별 상대적 취약성을 파악하거나 위험성을 파악해 정책의 우선순위 결정에 필요한 정보를 제공할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그러나, 취약성 형성 동인을 파악하는 데 어려움이 있어 실시간으로 변화하는 기후변화 영향에 대응하는 데 한계가 있다. 이러한 한계점을 보완하기 위해 최근에는 빅데이터를 정책에 활용하는 연구가 다수 진행되고 있다. 빅데이터는 실시간으로 데이터 확보가 가능하고 변화하는 경제, 사회, 환경, 정치 등의 복잡한 문제를 다각적으로 분석 가능해, 기후변화 적응 분야에서는 기회 요소로 고려하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 분야별 폭염 피해에 관한 보건의료 빅데이터(건강보험공단, 건강보험심사평가원), 카드결제 데이터, 지역별/용도별 전력사용량, 발전량/최대전력, 설비용량/공급능력/예비율 등의 데이터, 농업 재해 보험 청구 데이터를 기반으로 과거 폭염으로 인한 온열질환자 발생 특성, 전기 소비 특성, 가축 폐사, 소비패턴 변화 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 토지피복에 따른 상세 기온분포를 분석하고자 센서를 이용해 상세 지역별 온도를 측정하고, GIS 표출 시스템을 구축해 체감형 적응을 위한 데이터 기반 기후변화 리스크 대응체계의 구축 기반을 마련했다. 본 연구의 부문별 폭염 피해의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다. 2016년 온열질환자수는 2002년 대비 4배, 입원환자는 16배 증가하였다. 온열질환자 발생의 임계기온은 전국 평균 30℃로 나타나 폭염특보가 발효되는 33℃ 이후에는 환자 수가 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 기온 상승에 따른 환자 증가 패턴은 지역에 따라 다르게 분석되었다. 온열질환자 발생율은 고령자, 저소득자, 제조업, 농림어업, 공공국방 종사자에게서 높게 나타났다. 지역별 사회?경제?환경 및 기상 특성에 따라 온열질환자 발생 패턴 및 임계온도는 다르게 나타났다. 최대전력은 평균전력사용량에 비해 고온에서 높게 반응하는 것으로 나타났으며, 용도별로는 주택용 전력사용량이 기온에 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 분석되었다. 1인당 소득이 높을수록 주택용 전력사용량의 냉방수요에 대한 민감도가 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 축산분야에서는 기온에 따른 축종별 피해 시작 온도 및 규모를 파악했다. 주요 시?도(경기도, 강원도, 충청북도, 충청남도, 전라북도, 경상북도, 경상남도)의 가축 피해 신고수와 폭염지속일수의 관계를 분석했다. 자연환경 분야에서는 IPCC 평가보고서 등을 바탕으로 주요 리스크를 검토하고, 수자원(가뭄)과 관련한 기존 리스크 연구와 데이터 및 분석방법을 검토하였다. 토지피복별 기온변화를 분석한 결과 일 최고기온은 나대지, 잔디, 보행로 순으로 높고 일 최고기온은 대부분 오후 2시에 관측되었다. 심야에 상대적으로 기온이 높은 지역은 나대지, 보행로, 운동장으로 분석되었다. 기온변화에 따른 소비는 주말보다 평일에 더욱 민감하게 반응하며, 젊은 연령대보다 높은 연령대에서 민감하게 반응함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 소득이 낮을수록 기온에 따른 소비패턴의 변화가 크게 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 같이 기후변화에 대한 부문별 영향 정도는 사회?환경 요인, 기후노출 등 다양한 원인에 의해 결정되는 것으로 분석되었다. 같은 기상요인에 노출되더라도 부문별 영향이 나타나는 온도 및 온도상승에 따른 피해 정도는 연령, 직업, 지역, 소득 수준 등 다양한 인자에 의해 다르게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 보건, 전력, 토지피복 일중기온, 소비행태 변화 분석을 종합하여 다음과 같은 폭염 대책을 제안했다. ‘65세 이상 인구 비율’, ‘폭염일수’, ‘폭염지속일수’, ‘7월, 8월 최고기온’이 전국 평균에 비해 높은 ‘전라북도 임실군’, ‘경상남도 창녕군’, ‘전라남도 담양군’, ‘강원도 정선군’ 등의 지자체는 온열질환자 발생 비율이 높으므로 고령자를 위한 방문서비스 혹은 무더위쉼터 등의 마련이 필요 할 것으로 보인다. ‘폭염지속일수’, ‘열대야’, ‘7, 8월 최고기온’ 기상변수에 큰 영향을 받는 ‘대구광역시 북구’, ‘서울특별시 서대문구’, ‘인천광역시 강화군’ 등의 지자체는 조기 폭염경보 등 기상예보 및 행동요령 홍보 등의 적응대책에 우선순위를 두어 폭염 피해를 저감하는 것이 효과적일 것으로 판단된다. 또한 도시 지역은 열대야 일수가 높으므로 무더위쉼터 야간 운영 등의 대책 마련 등을 고려해 볼 필요가 있다. 토지피복별 노출기온의 일중 변화를 검토한 결과 노출기온의 일중 변화는 토지피복과 연관되어 있는 것으로 나타났다. 노출기온의 일중 변화에서 산림변, 하천변, 이격지 등 지리적 위치에 따른 차이가 나타났으므로, 추후 폭염정보의 생산에서 토지피복뿐 아니라 지리적 차이를 고려하는 것도 중요하다. 기온에 따른 소비행태는 소득수준에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 고소득층의 경우 음식점 및 편의점에서 소비가 증가했다. 반면 저소득층은 편의점에서 소비가 증가했으며, 기온에 따른 전력수요 민감도는 고소득층에 비해 낮은 것으로 분석되었다. 향후 편의점 등에서 사용 가능한 바우처를 제공하거나 방문의료 서비스 확대, 무더위쉼터 이용확대 등의 대책이 효과적일 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구는 체감형 적응정책 수립을 위한 데이터 기반 기후변화 리스크 대응체계 구축을 위한 3개년 연구 중 1차 연도 연구이다. 보건의료 빅데이터, 신용카드 데이터, 전력 사용량 데이터, 농업재해보험 청구 데이터, 기온 로거 관측데이터 등을 이용해 폭염으로 인한 상세 시·공간 단위 영향 특성을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 데이터에 기초해 폭염의 영향을 분석하고 지역, 소득, 직업 등의 특성을 고려해 체감형 적응대책을 제안했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.