자연혜택 평가를 통한 지역경제 활성화 방안(II)

Various benefits from the nature are directly connected to people’s lives and wellbeing, and demand for integrated assessment based on the natural benefits of environmental-economic system has been increasing. Our society has experienced the conflicts in a condensed form passing through the process of globalization, democratization and diversification after the late 80’s. Especially, environmental conflict, which occurs because of the differences in values and interests with natural capitals and common resources, can hinder a sustainable development. Therefore, a development of policy support tool based on the participation which can mediate and prevent the conflicts is strongly needed. This study intends to develop a synthetic and quantitative tool assessing the socio-economic activities of the ecosystem and human, and applies it to the example region in order to propose a method for its availabilities for supporting the green economy. This study applies the Ocean Health Index assessment tool to a coast region in Korea, which has recently extended its usage worldwide, and it is possible to support the decision making based on the stakeholder’s participation. This study also develops the coastal development, the tidal flat restoration and the pollutant management scenarios to quantify changes of the natural benefits for each scenario based on the Ocean Health Index. Finally, the study investigates the related laws, policy tool and application limit of natural benefits, and suggests the sustainable regional management measure for the example area. The six goals of Ocean Health Index (food provision, carbon storage, tourism & recreation, coastal livelihoods & economies, clean waters and biodiversity) for Seosan-si and Taean-gun in Garolim Bay region located in Chungcheongnam-do, are evaluated. In contrast to the ideal situation for each goal (100), the food provision and biodiversity are assessed comparatively low (62, 63) and the carbon storage score is assessed as the highest (83). These indicators are sum of the present status and the likely future status. In case of Seosan, two goals (livelihoods & economies and clean waters) decreased and the other scores increased in the likely future score. On the other hand, all goals except carbon storage decreased likely in the future score in case of Taean. Taean has the higher pressure and the lower resilience status than Seosan. Therefore, it is necessary to focus on Taean area to recover the marine health of Garolim Bay, especially, in improvement of water quality among the resilience factors. The Ocean Health Index can analyze various scenarios of regional management or conservation by linking water quality models and other ecosystem models. The study applies the three scenarios, coastal development, tidal flat restoration and pollutant management into the Garolim Bay area. Ocean usage through the development makes the Ocean Health Index decrease by11 points. In the case of tidal flat restoration scenario for the existing reclaimed areas, the Ocean Health Index of Garolim increases by 9 points. In addition, the study also forms tidal flat scenarios in three steps according to the restoration scale and proposes the suitable restoration level for the region’s ocean health recovery. From these results, the study suggests the following 9 steps of regional planning system based on the natural benefits evaluation: 1) sharing the need for natural benefits, 2) establishing organization and participation scope of stakeholder and policy maker, 3) analyzing current status of the natural benefits, 4) prioritizing the natural benefits, 5) collecting basic information and deciding assessment methodology, 6) assessing the natural benefits, 7) conducting derivation and evaluation of policy alternatives, 8) establishing management goals based on the natural benefits and 9) providing regional management policies and implementing the measures. It is possible to establish more scientific and stakeholder consensus development plans by applying the previously unobserved analysis of the natural benefits into the policy decision making process. It is also possible to prevent conflicts and disputes in advance by establishing the region’s development direction through the participation of stakeholder. In addition, when the municipal government establishes the annual plan, they can evaluate the natural benefits by utilizing the various scenarios, and it can be possible to cause efficient budgeting by deriving the project which is effective to both ecological-environmental management and regional economy. The accumulation of monitoring systems using the natural benefit evaluation technique is highly applicable for assessing the effectiveness of policies. This will contribute to revitalization of the local green economy by preventing the conflicts among stakeholder and ensuring more sustainable development.

자연이 주는 다양한 혜택은 인간 생존과 후생에 직결되며 지속가능한 발전을 위한 의사결정에 있어서도 자연혜택 기반의 환경-경제 시스템의 통합적 평가에 대한 수요가 커지고 있다. 우리 사회는 80년대 후반부터 세계화, 민주화, 다원화 과정을 거치며 압축된 형태의 갈등을 경험해왔다. 특히 자연자본, 공유자원을 둘러싼 가치, 이해관계의 차이에서 발생하는 환경갈등은 지속가능발전을 저해하는 걸림돌로 작용하고 있어 갈등을 조율하고 예방할 수 있는 참여기반의 정책지원 도구 개발이 시급하다. 본 연구는 생태계서비스와 인간의 사회경제적 활동을 통합적이고 정량적으로 평가하는 기법을 개발하고 국내에 시범 적용하여 녹색경제를 지원할 수 있는 방법론과 그 활용성을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 최근 세계적으로 활용이 확대되고 있으며 이해관계자 참여기반의 의사결정지원이 가능한 해양건강성지수(Ocean Health Index) 평가기법을 국내 연안지역에 최초로 적용하였다. 또한 시범 지역에 대한 연안 개발, 갯벌 복원, 오염원 관리 시나리오를 개발하고 해양건강성지수에 기반을 둔 자연혜택 변화를 평가하였다. 마지막으로 자연혜택 관련 법제도 및 정책수단과 그 적용한계를 분석하고, 시범 지역에 대한 지속가능한 지역관리 방안을 제시하였다. 충청남도 가로림만 지자체인 서산시와 태안군에서 6개의 목표(식량 공급, 탄소 저장, 관광 및 여가, 생계 및 경제, 깨끗한 물, 생물다양성)에 대한 해양건강성지수를 평가하였다. 각 목표별 이상적인 상태 대비(100점) 식량 공급은 62점, 생물다양성은 63점으로 비교적 낮게 평가되었고 탄소 저장이 83점으로 가장 우수하게 평가되었다. 이 지수는 현재 점수와 근미래 점수의 합산 결과로, 서산은 2개 목표(생계 및 경제, 깨끗한 물)에서 근미래 점수가 감소하였고 4개 목표(식량공급, 탄소저장, 관광 및 여가, 생물다양성)에서 점수가 상승하였다. 반면 태안은 탄소저장을 제외한 모든 목표에서 근미래 점수가 감소하였다. 태안은 서산에 비해 압력 강도가 높고 회복력 강도가 낮아 가로림만의 해양건강성 회복을 위해서는 태안 지역의 중점 관리가 필요하다. 특히 회복력 요소 중 수질 개선 방안 마련이 시급함을 알 수 있다. 해양건강성지수는 수질 및 생태계 모형 등의 연계를 통해 다양한 관리 및 보전 시나리오 분석이 가능하다. 가로림만을 대상으로 3가지 시나리오(연안 개발, 갯벌 복원, 오염원 관리)를 적용하였다. 개발을 통한 해양 이용은 해양건강성지수를 최대 ?11점 하락시켰고 기존 매립지의 갯벌 복원을 시행할 경우 가로림만 해양건강성은 +9점까지 상승하였다. 또한 갯벌 복원 면적에 따라 3단계의 시나리오를 구성하였고 해양건강성 회복에 최적화된 복원 수준을 제시하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 자연혜택평가 기반의 지역계획 수립체계를 다음의 9단계로 제시한다. (1) 자연혜택 필요성 공유, (2) 이해관계자·정책결정자 구성 및 참여범위 설정, (3) 자연혜택 현안 분석, (4) 자연혜택 우선순위 선정, (5) 기초정보 수집 및 평가 방법론 결정, (6) 자연혜택 평가, (7) 정책대안 도출 및 평가, (8) 자연혜택 기반 관리 목표의 설정, (9) 지역관리 정책 및 실행수단 마련. 정책 및 계획 수립에 있어서 기존에 고려되지 못한 자연혜택 기반의 분석을 정책의사결정 과정에 적용시킴으로 보다 과학적이고 이해관계자 합의적인 발전방안을 수립할 수 있다. 이해관계자의 참여를 통한 지역발전 방향 설정으로 갈등 및 분쟁을 사전에 예방하는 효과를 가질 수 있다. 또한 지자체에서는 연간 계획 수립 시 다양한 시나리오를 활용해 자연혜택을 평가함으로써 생태환경 관리 및 지역 경제 모두에 효율적인 사업을 도출하여 예산 절감 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 자연혜택 평가 기법을 활용한 모니터링 체계의 축적은 정책의 효과를 평가하는 데 활용성이 높다. 이를 통해 이해당사자 간의 갈등을 방지하고 보다 지속가능한 발전을 보장하여 지역의 녹색경제 활성화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

자연혜택 평가; 연안 생태계서비스; 의사결정지원 도구; 해양건강성지수; 지역 경제; Natural benefits; Ecosystem services; Scientific decision-making support system; Ocean Health Index; Local economy