환경정의 측면의 녹지접근성 분석 연구

Keywords

환경정의, 녹지, 취약계층, 녹지접근성, 그린인프라, 도시공원, Environmental Justice, Vulnerability Group, Green space Accessibility, Green Infrastructure, Urban Park

Abstract

Environmental cooperation and sustainable development are urgent tasks to both South and North Koreas. As it seems that North Korea does not prioritize environmental protection and management, she continuously degraded environment, and thus the environmental status of North Korea even threaten people’s health. Ecosystems are interconnected. Therefore, although divided, North Korea’s environmental status can impact South Korea’s ecosystem and economy, which can increase the reunification expense. With such a background, this study aimed to understand the environmental status and necessary environmental infrastructures, and suggests environmental cooperation strategies for the sustainable development on Korean Peninsular. In order to identify the environmental status and the infrastructures which North Korea needs, this study conducted literature review and survey with defectors from North Korea and also the professionals in environment. The result shows, firstly, in the area of atmosphere, it seems that North Korea is exposed greatly to the atmospheric pollutants, because North Korea uses mainly woods and low quality coals as fuel due to the energy shortage. Therefore, it seems necessary to reduce the air pollutants emissions from heating and cooking at home. Factories, which burn a great amount of fuels, should install modern air pollutants control equipments since the old pollution control facilities are aged and inefficient. Also clean energy should be introduced. Secondly, as the actual water supply rate is low and the leakage from water supply is high, it seems the accessibility to clean water in North Korea is pretty low. In addition, it is urgent to establish water supply and sewage system channels properly since North Korea dumps domestic and industrial waste water to rivers without treatment, and since night soils are used as agricultural fertilizers. In fact, the outbreak of water supply pollution and waterborne infection are greatly worried. Thirdly, although the amount of solid waste generation is not high due to the shortage of supplies, since the basic system for solid waste collection and treatment facilities are not so well established, it is worried that soil and ground water are under great danger of contamination. Thus, life-cycle infrastructures for solid waste collection and recycle are necessary. Soil pollution can result in ground water pollution which can be a great threat to the people who use the ground water as potable water. As cleanup of contaminated soils cannot be done within a short time, it is important not to have soils polluted. Fourthly, North Korea has the agricultural land increased and the forested area decreased seriously and overall the country’s land environment has been degraded. Once forests are damaged, biodiversity loss occurs and it is hard to have the benefit of ecosystem service. Therefore, it is urgent to establish the green infrastructure and restore the damaged ecosystem. The cleanup of environmental pollution and restoration cannot be acquired within a short time. It is urgent to establish environmental facilities such as wastewater treatment facilities and solid waste treatment facilities in order to improve environment in North Korea. Also, it is necessary to introduce environmental policies such as environmental impact assessment which can prevent environmental damage and excessive development in advance and establish the environmental monitoring system. It is also important to have the environmental education which can help increas awareness of the importance of the sound environment. For now it is far from environmental cooperation between North and South Koreas due to the political and military circumstances. Therefore, it is necessary to pursue cooperation projects using the network of international society first, and then purse direct cooperation between two Koreas as the circumstances improve. When sanctions for North Korea is heavy like these days, it is necessary and wise to work with international societies on humanitarian projects for water, nutrition and hygienes, considering the vulnerable class. In order to establish environmental infrastructures, it is necessary, most of all, for environmental industry to participate. For the early stage, it is necessary to have show-case projects for small-scale infrastructures on village levels, and then, once the circumstances improve, the middle-scale infrastructures for special economic zones. When finally two Koreas’s relationship gets way better, the establishment of large-scale infrastructures should be made. The establishment of environmental infrastructures, through environmental industry, will transform environmental expenses into new drivers of economic growth, and consequently, the win-win cooperations between the two Koreas will be set. This will contribute to the sustainable development and flourishment on the Korean peninsula.

환경의 보존과 지속가능한 발전은 남과 북 모두에게 시급한 과제이다. 환경 보호와 관리가 우선순위에 있지 못한 북한은 지속적으로 환경이 훼손되어 왔으며 대기와 수질 같은 환경 질이 주민들의 건강을 위협할 정도인 것으로 추측된다. 생태계는 서로 연결되어 있어 북한의 환경상태는 북한 뿐 아니라 남한의 생태와 경제에도 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 이는 미래 통일비용의 증가로 이어질 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 북한의 환경을 개선하고 한반도의 지속가능한 발전을 도모하기 위해 북한의 환경현황과 북한이 특히 필요로 하는 환경인프라를 파악하고 환경협력 추진 전략을 제안하였으며, 이를 위해 문헌분석과 북한이탈주민 및 전문가 대상 설문조사를 추진하였다. 북한의 환경현황과 필요 환경인프라를 요약하면, 첫째, 대기분야의 경우 북한은 에너지원 부족으로 저 품질 석탄과 나무를 연료로 사용하여 대기오염물질이 많이 배출되어 대기오염에 대한 노출이 심한 것으로 추정된다. 특히 난방과 취사 시 연료 연소로 인한 생활 속 대기오염물질의 발생을 줄여야 하는데, 북한은 오염방지시설이 낡고 에너지 효율이 낮아 대기오염물질 배출이 더 심각하므로 발전소나 공장과 같이 연료를 많이 연소하는 시설에는 반드시 대기오염물질을 처리하는 집진시설 등이 마련되어야 하며 청정에너지 도입도 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 북한은 실질적인 상수도보급률이 낮을뿐더러 유수율이 높아 깨끗한 물에 대한 실제 접근성은 낮은 것으로 추정된다. 또한, 많은 경우 생활하수와 공장용 폐수를 제대로 처리하지 않은 채 하천으로 직접 유출하는 것으로 추측되며, 분뇨를 비료로 활용하여 음용수 오염과 수인성 전염병의 발생이 우려된다. 따라서 정수장과 하수처리장 및 상하수도 공급망의 구축이 시급하다. 셋째, 북한은 물자 부족으로 인해 폐기물 발생량은 많지 않은 것으로 보인다. 그러나 폐기물을 수거 및 처리하는 관련 인프라가 제대로 마련되지 않아 처리되지 않은 폐기물로 인한토양과 지하수 오염 위험이 높다. 따라서 폐기물의 수거와 재활용 등 전 과정에 걸친 인프라가 필요하다. 또한 토양오염은 지하수 오염으로 이어질 수 있어 지하수를 음용수로 사용하는 지역에서는 주민의 건강에 큰 위협이 될 수 있다. 토양오염 정화는 그 효과 또한 단시간에 저예산으로 얻을 수 있는 것이 아니므로 토양이 오염되지 않도록 하는 것이 중요하다. 넷째, 북한은 지속적으로 농경지가 늘고 산림이 줄어들며 토지가 황폐해지고 있다. 산림이 훼손되면 생물다양성 감소로 이어질뿐더러 자연이 주는 생태계서비스를 제공받기 어려우므로 훼손된 생태계 복원과 그린 인프라 조성도 시급하다. 환경오염의 처리와 복원은 단시간에 이루어지기 어려우므로, 북한의 환경개선을 위해서는 하폐수 및 폐기물과 같은 환경오염을 처리하는 환경기초시설의 구축이 가장 시급하다. 뿐만 아니라 환경기초 현황을 모니터링할 수 있는 환경오염 측정망을 구축하고 환경영향평가와 같이 사전에 환경훼손과 무분별한 개발을 저지할 수 있는 제도 도입도 필요하며, 환경의 중요성에 대한 인식제고를 위한 환경교육도 필요하다. 현재로는 정치군사적 상황으로 남북협력의 추진이 요원하므로 환경인프라 조성을 위한 협력사업은 우선적으로는 국제사회와 연계하여 추진하며, 협력사업 추진 여건이 개선되면 점차 남북 당사자간의 직접적인 협력을 추진해나갈 필요가 있다. 현재와 같이 대북제재가 심각한 상황에서는 북한의 취약계층을 고려하여 물과 위생 및 식량과 같은 인도주의 사업과 연계하여 국제기구와 함께 사업을 추진해 나가야 할 것이다. 환경인프라 조성을 위해서는 무엇보다 환경산업이 참여해야 한다. 인프라의 조성은 초기에는 마을 단위의 소규모 환경인프라 조성을 시범사업으로 추진하며, 남북 환경협력 추진의 여건이 개선되면 교류가 많은 경제특구 지역을 중심으로 중규모 환경인프라 조성을, 관계가 더욱 개선될 경우 지역 단위의 대규모 환경인프라 조성으로 점차 확대해나가는 전략이 필요하다. 환경산업을 통한 환경인프라 조성은 환경보호에 들어가는 비용을 새로운 성장동력으로 이어지게 할 것이며, 남북이 윈윈하는 협력체계 구축과 한반도의 지속가능한 발전에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.