기후변화에 대한 인식이 기후변화대응 수요에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 기후변화에 대한 인식이 기후변화대응 수요에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 수도권 거주민을 대상으로 면접조사를 시행하였으며 507개의 유효표본이 분석에 이용되었다. 모형에 투입된 종속변수는 “환경보전 부담금”이라는 형식을 빌려 기후변화대응을 위해 부담금을 조성한다고 가정할 경우 가구당 매년 지불하고자 하는 금액이다. 설명변수는 요인화한 기후변화인식(‘외면형’, ‘방관형’, ‘적극대응형’, ‘책임전가형’)과 인구 통계적 특성으로서 연령, 성별, 직업, 거주지역, 교육수준 등이 모형에 포함되었다. 자료의 특성상 부담금에 대한 지불의사액이 ‘0’인 경우가 포함되어 있기 때문에 Tobit모형으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, ‘적극대응형’과 ‘책임전가형’, 화이트 컬러 종사자, 저연령층인 경우 기후변화대응 수요에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 기후변화, 기후변화인식, Tobit

The purpose of this study is to understand the impact that the awareness of climate change has on demand for climate change response. We conducted a survey of residents in the metropolitan area and used 507 valid samples. The explanatory variables used in the model were demographic variables (age, gender, occupation, residential area, education level) and level of climate change awareness. The dependent variable was set as the amount of payment for climate change response contribution. The study uses the Tobit Model because ‘0’ is included in the data. The results showed a positive impact on the demand for response to climate change in the case of ‘aggressive response type’ interviewees, ‘buck passing type’ interviewees, white-collar workers, and younger age groups. [Key Words] Climate Change, Climate Change Awareness, Tobit