Policy recommendations on capacity building for climate adaptation in sustainable farming in Cameroon

카메룬의 기후 적응 역량 제고를 위한 정책 제안

유엔기후변화협약의 2015년 파리협정 이후로, 모든 당사국들은 개도국을 위한 보다 적극적인 기술이전 및 적응-완화 지원을 촉진하기로 합의했다. 이를 배경으로, 이 논문은 아프리카 카메룬의 소작농들을 대상으로 지역 시민기관과 협력한 기후변화 적응-완화조치를 제시하고자 한다. 소작농들은 기후변화의 영향에 가장 취약한 그룹이다. 카메룬의 기후위험성을 고려한다면, 소작농을 위한 지속가능한 농업관리는 기후변화 적응 및 완화정책의 중요한 요소가 아닐 수 없다. 이와 더불어 효율적인 환경정책 실행을 위해 정부 및 민간기관의 통합적인 협력체계는 핵심적인 부분이다. 이 논문은 한국측 개도국 무상원조기관인 KOICA와 카메룬 정부 Climate Change Focal Team, 시민기관, 소작농을 연계한 효율적 기후 협력 모델을 제안한다. [핵심주제어] 기후변화, 지속가능한 농업, 소작농, NGO/시민기관 협력

In the 2015 Paris Agreement by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), all parties around the world agreed to promote interactive technology transfer, and adaptation and mitigation support for developing countries. Against this backdrop, this paper presents climate change adaptation and mitigation measures specifically intended for smallholder farmers in Cameroon working in partnership with local NGOs and civil society organizations (CSOs). Smallholder farmers are the most vulnerable group to the impacts of climate change. Considering the high climate risks in Cameroon, sustainable farming management by smallholder farmers will be an essential part of climate change adaptation and mitigation. The key to the effective implementation of climate change adaptation and mitigation policies is comprehensive and concerted partnership with the public and private sector in Cameroon. This paper suggests an efficient climate collaboration model which connects KOICA, Cameroon Climate Change Focal Team, local NGOs and CSOs, and smallholder farmers. [Key Words] Climate Change, Sustainable Farming, Smallholder Farmers, Partnership with NGOs and Civil Society Organizations (CSOs)