제주 곶자왈 역사ㆍ문화자원의 보존가치 추정 : 제주도민을 대상으로

Estimation of Jeju citizens’ willingness to pay for the preservation of Gotjawal forest historical and cultural resources

제주도 곶자왈은 제주도에만 분포되어 있는 독특한 산림생태계로 청동기시대~1950년대까지의 오랜 역사와 주거, 농경, 신앙 등 다양한 역사?문화자원을 지니고 있다, 본 연구의 목적은 제주도 곶자왈 방문경험이 있는 제주도민을 대상으로 비시장가치평가법인 이중양분선택형 조건부가치평가법(double bounded contingent valuation)을 적용하여, 곶자왈 역사?문화자원의 보존가치(편익)를 경제적으로 추정하는데 있다. 곶자왈 역사?문화자원 보존편익의 경제적 평가를 위하여 제주도민을 대상으로 곶자왈 탐방객의 방문횟수, 방문만족도, 이용경험, 인지도, 지불의사 및 지불거부 이유 등에 대해 2016년 9월 24일~10월 1일까지 1,000부를 설문전문기관인 미래리서치에서 실시하였다. 그 결과 곶자왈 탐방객의 75% 이상이 2번 이상 방문한 경험이 있으며, 82% 이상이 ‘산책/휴식(명상)의 목적으로 방문하였으며, 곶자왈 역사·문화자원 보존이 후생증대에 크게 기여하는 것으로 응답하였다. 반면에 곶자왈 탐방객의 14%만이 ‘곶자왈 역사·문화유적’을 견학하기 위해서 방문하는 것으로 응답하였으며, 곶자왈의 이용가치에 22%, 존재가치에 17%, 상속가치에 43%, 선택가치에 18%를 각각 배분하는 것으로 응답하였다. 곶자왈 역사·문화자원 보존편익의 경제적 가치를 살펴보면, 지불의사액 모형으로부터 도출된 지불의사액(중앙값)은 3,157.02원/방문/인으로 서순복(2010)의 2,198.90원의 보다 높고, 임상오?신철오(2013)의 산수실경에 대한 평균 지불의사액 7,506.9원보다는 낮은 수준이다. 추정된 지불의사액을 토대로 제주지역 전체의 편익을 산출해 보면 2017년 기준의 가구 규모인 266,972가구로 환산하는 경우 연간 약 5.59억원(지불의사액 3,157.02원×266,972가구×6.63회/년)이다. 이러한 연구 결과는 곶자왈 역사?문화자원의 보존을 위한 기초로 자료로 활용가능하며, 추정된 지불의사액은 곶자왈의 관리비용을 위한 기금 및 입장료의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다. 다만, 제주도민의 경우 곶자왈을 역사?문화자원의 중요성보다는 휴양, 산책의 목적으로 대부분이 활용?인식하고 있다는데 한계가 있다. 이러한 차원에서 곶자왈 산림생태역사문화박물관건립을 통해 제주도민과 방문객들에게 곶자왈 생태?역사?문화를 적극적으로 홍보할 필요가 있다. [핵심주제어] 제주 곶자왈, 역사?문화자원, 지불의사액, 이중양분선택형 조건부가치평가법, 보전가치

Gotjawal only in Jeju represents a very exotic forest ecosystem and a long and various agricultural and historical resources such as dwelling, agriculture, and religious faith place from the Bronze age to the 1950s. The purpose of this research is to estimate the willingness to pay (WTP) for preservation and analyze visitors’ behavior around the historical and cultural resources of Gotjawal forest in Jeju using double bounded contingent valuation. To calculate the economic value of the preservation of historical and cultural resources in Gotjawal Forest, a survey of 1,000 Jeju citizens was conducted by Mirae Research from Sep. 24th to Oct. 1st 2016, to collect data on the frequency, satisfaction and purposes of their visits, as well as recognition and WTP. The results showed that 75% of respondents had visited Gotjawal more than twice and 82% visited for the purpose of ‘walking and resting (meditation)’ in the forest. Although the data also showed that the preservation of Gotjawal’s historical and cultural resources has contributed significantly to welfare improvement, only 14% of respondents said that they visited Gotjawal to see the ‘historical and cultural resources’ there. The benefits of the preservation of Gotjawal Forest cultural and historical resources was estimated at a WTP of ₩3,157 per visit per person, relatively higher than the ₩2,198.90 estimated by Seo (2010) and lower than the ₩7,506.9 estimated by Lim & Shin (2013). The total WTP is calculated to be ₩5.59billion (₩3,157/person/visit×266,972 households×6.63 visits/year). These findings can be used as a basis for the preservation of Gotjawal’s historical and cultural resources, but there is a limitation: although residents are well aware of Gotjawal Forest as a site for recreation and walking, they have little awareness of the importance of its historical and cultural resources. In addition, the estimated WTP can be used as the basis for calculating funding and admission fees to cover maintenance expenses. The creation of a Gotjawal Forest Cultural Museum (GFCM) should be considered as an appropriate means of promoting the importance of the varied cultural sites and long history of Gotjawal Forest. [Key Words] Jeju Gotjawal, Historical and Cultural Resources, Willingness to Pay, Double Bounded Contingent Valuation, Preservation Values