하향식 지역자치단체 배출량 산정방안 : 지역온실가스 산업연관표 작성

A top-down approach to estimate regional CO₂ emissions

본 논문은 지자체 배출량 산정의 벤치마크로 활용할 수 있는 지역 온실가스 산업연관표 구축방법을 제시한다. 현재 지방자치단체는 ?지방녹색성장5개년계획? 및 ?지방자치단체 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획?을 통해 기후변화 대응정책에 참여하고 있다. 이러한 지방자치단체 기후변화 정책의 효율적인 운용을 위해서는 지방자치단체의 성과를 비교 평가 할 수 있어야 하며, 이를 위해서는 비교 가능한 지방자치단체 온실가스 배출량 통계가 필요하다. 그런데 현재 지방자치단체 배출량은 서로 상이한 기준으로 산정되어 비교가 불가능한 단점이 있다. 본 논문은 지역산업연관표 및 지역에너지 밸런스를 사용하는 공통된 기준으로 지방자치단체의 온실가스 배출량을 산정하여, 비교 가능한 지방자치단체 배출량을 제공하고자 한다. 그리고 향후 2030년 감축 목표 달성을 위해서는 좀 더 정책 파급효과를 세밀히 분석할 수 있는 정교한 배출량 산정 기준 마련이 필요하다. 구체적으로 본 연구에서는 지역에너지밸런스에서 파악된 화석연료 에너지 소비량을 지역산업연관표에 할당하고, 에너지 소비량에 배출계수를 적용하여 배출량을 산정하였다. 이렇게 산정한 배출량의 합은 594.9 백만 톤(CO₂eq.)로 국가 온실가스 인벤토리 보고서의 에너지 사용 온실가스 배출량 596.6 백만 톤(CO₂eq.)과 0.29%(1.7 백만 톤(CO₂eq.)) 차이에 그쳐 국가 온실가스 인벤토리 자료와 일관성이 있음이 확인되었다. 지역별로는 충청남도(26.5%), 전라남도(16.9%), 경상남도(11.1%)의 배출량 비중이 전체배출량의 50% 이상으로 파악되었다. [핵심주제어] 지방자치단체 온실가스 배출량, 온실가스 산업연관표, 하향식 배출량 산정

This paper proposes a methodology to estimate the CO₂ emissions of 16 regions by applying consistent principles. Local governments have actively participated in the implementation of emission reduction policies, spending funds from the central government for this purpose. However, there is currently no evaluation system to assess the efficiency and efficacy of regional performance on emission reduction. CO₂ emissions can be a key measurement in evaluating the performance of emission reduction efforts. In fact, local governments have periodically estimated regional CO₂ emissions by themselves, following a guideline issued by Korea Environment Corporation, which employs a bottom-up approach. This bottom-up methodology allows flexibility for each local government to underestimate CO₂ emissions and apply different emission factors. In order to make up for the weakness of the existing emission estimation methodology, we propose a top-down approach for estimating CO₂ emissions in the 16 cities and provinces of South Korea. Since this proposed methodology utilizes the input-output table of the Bank of Korea (161 sectors) and the regional energy balance of Korea Energy and Environment Institute (KEEI), it is possible to estimate the amount of CO₂ emissions by region and 161 sectors. The result shows that Chuncheongnam-do (26.5%), Jeollanam-do (16.9%), and GyeongsangNam-do (11.1%) account for 54.5% of the total emissions. [Key Words] Regional GHG Emission Estimates, Top-Down Emission Estimation, GHG Input-Output Table