저탄소ㆍ친환경 정책에 따른 전기요금 개편의 수용성 제고를 위한 소통 방안

Communication strategies for improving public acceptability of changing electricity prices following new environment and energy policies

저탄소, 친환경, 지속가능발전을 지향하는 새 정부의 환경?에너지 정책 변화는 잠재적으로 전기요금 개편을 수반할 가능성이 있다. 본 연구는 새 정부의 환경?에너지 정책에 따라 잠재적으로 수반될 수 있는 전기요금 개편의 국민수용성 결정 요인을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 일반인과 전문가를 대상으로 하는 심층면접과 전 국민 대상 설문조사를 통해 저탄소?친환경 정책에 따른 전기요금 개편의 수용성 결정 요인을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 전기요금 개편에 대한 수용성은 단순히 경제적 요인에만 영향을 받지 않으며, 정보, 형평성 및 가치, 사회문화적 요인, 정책 효능감 등이 수용성을 결정하는 요인으로 작용할 수 있음이 드러났다. 4가지 수용성 결정요인을 바탕으로 소통을 위한 실마리와 정책 방안을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 에너지 정책, 전기요금, 수용성, 사회적 신뢰, 형평성

The environment and energy policies of the new government, oriented towards low-carbon, environmentally friendly, and sustainable development, may entail electricity price changes. This study analyzes the determinants of public acceptability towards changing electricity prices following these new policies. The study analyzes the major factors influencing public acceptability by conducting in-depth interviews and surveys. The public acceptability of changing electricity prices following environment and energy policies is not only affected by economic aspects but also by aspects such as information, equity and value, sociocultural factors, and policy efficacy. The study provides communication pointers and strategies based on the four main aspects influencing public acceptability. [Key Words] Energy Policy, Electricity Price, Public Acceptability, Social Trust, Equity