남북 공유하천 갈등과 독일 통합사례

Abstract

국가간의 경계를 따라 또는 영토를 왕래하며 연속적으로 흐르는 하천을 공유하천 또는 국제하천이라고 한다. 남북간에는 임진강과 북한강이 공유하천으로 상류지역에 각각 황강댐과 임남댐 건설로 인하여 남한 하류에 유량감소, 건천화 및 홍수피해가 발생하면서 남북간의 공유하천을 둘러싼 갈등이 반복되고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 공유하천 갈등을 통합수자원관리 관점에서 동서독의 사례를 분석하고, 이를 토대로 남북한 공유하천문제의 해결방안을 모색하고 있다. 연구결과 남북간의 공유하천의 효율적 관리를 위해서는 공유하천관리위원회의 구성, 실효성있는 조약의 체결 및 유역단위별 협력적 거버넌스 구축이 필요하다는 것이다. 특히 공유하천을 위해 다른 사업과 연계하여 재원부담 및 기술을 지원하는 방안을 검토할 필요가 있다. [핵심주제어] 공유하천, 독일통합사례, 통합수자원관리, 임진강과 북한강, 거버넌스

Water crosses national borders meaning that two or more countries may share one common water resource. The Imjin and Bukhan Rivers are transboundary rivers which originate in North Korea and flow into South Korea. However, since dams have been constructed on these rivers in North Korea, flood and drought damage has been occurring frequently. In such a situation, there is an increasing need for cooperative river management. In this study, the integration of German water resources is analyzed from the viewpoint of “integrated water resources management”and solutions are proposed for shared water management between North and South Korea. In order to establish integrated water resources management for the transboundary rivers on the Korean Peninsula, the rivers must be managed in cooperation between the two Koreas. To minimize the risk of floods and droughts in the shared river basin in the future, a kind of “river management commission” should be established and measures such as water conventions and cooperative governance, including side payments, should be considered in order to manage sustainable development from damages. [Key Words] Shared River, Integrated Water Resources, Integrated Basin Management, Imjin and Bukhan Rivers, Governance