서울시와 도쿄도의 기후변화 대응정책 비교 연구 : 생태적 근대화 이론의 관점에서

Abstract

서울시와 도쿄도의 기후변화 대응 정책을 생태적 근대화의 핵심 요소인 과학기술의 활용, 도시정부의 역할, 비정부행위자의 참여라는 세 가지 요소를 통해 비교?분석함으로써 서울시가 추진하고 있는 정책의 적절성과 지속가능성을 검토하였다. 검토 결과, 두 도시정부는 기후변화 대응에 대한 정책비전과 실천계획에 있어 유사성이 높은 편이나 세부적인 중심전략에 있어서는 차이점이 나타났다. 서울시는 도쿄도의 세밀하고 구체적인 전략수립시스템과 보고서 체계, 종합적인 정책 수립, 스마트한 규제 등에서 시사점 발견할 수 있으며, 도쿄도는 서울시의 적극적인 녹색산업 육성 방안과 시민참여 프로그램 운영 등에서 학습할 수 있는 부분이 존재한다. 시사점 분석을 통해 정책의 정체성 수립, 스마트 규제, 교육, 통합적인 정책시스템 구축 등 정책 개선 방안에 대해 제언하였다. [핵심주제어] 생태적 근대화, 기후변화 대응정책, 저탄소 녹색성장

This study analyzed the relevance and sustainability of the climate change colicies being implemented in Seoul and Tokyo by conducting a comparative analysis using ecological modernization theory. Ecological modernization theory has 3 key factors: 1) modernizing the of utilization of science and technology, 2) the role of city government, and 3) the role of non-government actors. The analysis showed that the two cities have similar visions with regards to policy and climate change response action plans. However, differences were found when looking at their strategies in-depth. Seoul can learn from Tokyo’s comprehensive strategy, report system and smart regulation. Tokyo can learn from Seoul’s proactive green industry development plan and citizen participation programs. Following analysis of these implications, policy improvement plans are suggested, such as providing a clear policy identity, and implementing smart regulation, education, and integrated policy systems. [Key Words] Ecological Modernization Perspective, Cimate Change Policy, Low-Carbon Green Growth, Comparative Policy Analysis