충청남도 도로 로드킬과 교통사고 발생의 공간적 상관성에 관한 연구

A study on the spatial correlation between roadkill and traffic accidents on roads in Chungcheongnam-do

이 연구의 목적은 로드킬과 교통사고 간의 공간적 상관관계를 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 충청남도 산줄기 단절지점에서 로드킬 지점과 교통사고지점의 공간적 군집패턴을 조사하였다. 연구결과에 의하면, 충청남도 내에서 산줄기 주요 훼손구간 중에서 로드킬과 교통사고 발생 간에 공간적인 상관관계가 뚜렷한 구간을 확인할 수 있었다. 그동안 도로 및 개발사업으로 인한 산줄기 단절은 야생동물의 이동경로를 차단하였고, 결국 도로에서 수많은 야생동물 교통사고를 유발하게 되었다. 이러한 결과는 논산시 일부지역에서 가장 뚜렷하게 관찰되었고, 천안시 동남구와 예산군 및 청양군 일대에서도 높은 공간적 상관성을 보이고 있다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 로드킬 발생구간 중 교통사고 발생지역은 야생동물 펜스나 생태도로 설치 등 다양한 로드킬 저감대책이 시급히 마련되어야 한다. [핵심주제어] 로드킬, 교통사고, 공간적 군집패턴, 야생동물 펜스

This study aims to analyze the spatial correlation between roadkill and traffic accidents. To this end, the study investigated the spatial clustering pattern of roadkill locations and traffic accident locations on roads across mountain ridges in Chungcheongnam-do. The study found a clear spatial correlation between roadkill and traffic accidents in major areas where mountain ridges were damaged. Road construction and land development have cut through mountain ridges, blocking the migration paths of wildlife, which has come to cause many wildlife-related road traffic accidents. This result was most clearly observed in some areas of Nonsan-si, and a high spatial correlation was found in Dongnam-gu of Cheonan-si and across Yesan-gun and Cheongyang-gun. According to the results of this study, it is recommended that various policy measures be taken, including the installation of wildlife fences and eco-bridges to reduce roadkill in areas where traffic accidents occur. [Key Words] Roadkill, Traffic Accident, Spatial Clustering Pattern, Wildlife Fence