에너지 수요전망모형 개발 기초연구

Energy use, in particular, fossil fuel use has a negative impact such as air pollutants and greenhouse gas emissions although it is essential for our life and economic activities. One of important tasks of the government is to plan for optimal energy supply and demand. Our government has been working to develop and implement various national plans such as the 'National Master Plan for Energy', 'Basic Plan of Long-Term Electricity Supply and Demand', 'Long-Term Natural Gas Supply and Demand Plan', 'National Climate Action Plan' National Master Plan for Energy Use Rationalization '. Energy demand forecast is the first step for national plans on energy and climate change. Energy forecasting models vary with the purpose of the forecast, methodology, and the assumptions. In Korea, however, only few energy demand forecasting models are being used. Therefore, current energy demand forecasting models in Korea cannot meet various objectives. In particular, an alternative forecast model for national environment plans is needed since energy use is highly correlated to particulate matter and greenhouse gas emissions This study reviewed and analyzed energy demand forecasting models which are used in Korea, other countries and international organizations. In general, the model which describes the real world more closely has an advantage to get more precise estimates and it makes the model more useful while it requires a lot of costs and experts to construct and operate the model. Moreover, the predicted values for each variable (diffusion of appliances, efficiency levels, activities, and etc.) are necessary. However, the more detailed estimates should precede the higher level of uncertainty in the forecasting. Therefore, it is necessary to consider how to continuously keep and improve the model when we build the demand forecasting model. Based on the realistic aspects, we propose a roadmap for building a forecasting model for energy and environment. Moreover, we suggest the publication of the “KEI Annual Environment Outlook” which provide relevant information including the explanation of the model and forecasting results to increase the utilization of the forecasting model.

에너지 사용은 우리 생활 전반에 편리함을 제공함과 동시에 대기오염물질 및 온실가스 배출과 같은 부정적 영향을 함께 가지고 있다. 에너지의 효율적 이용에 관한 계획을 수립하는 것은 국가의 중요한 역할이라 할 수 있다. 정부는 합리적인 에너지 공급 및 이용을 위해 "국가 에너지기본계획", "전력수급기본계획", "장기 천연가스 수급계획", "기후변화대응 기본계획", "에너지이용 합리화계획" 등 다양한 국가 계획을 수립하여 추진하고 있다. 에너지 수요전망은 국가 계획 수립의 출발점이라 할 수 있다. 전망자료를 토대로 정책 방향을 수립하고 정책 효과를 분석하기 때문이다. 에너지 수요전망은 전망의 목적, 접근 방법론, 전망의 전제 등에 따라 세부 부문, 전망결과 등이 다양하게 나타날 수 있다. 국내에서는 국가 계획 수립에 이용되는 일부의 모형만이 구축·운용되고 있다. 다양한 수요전망 자료는 환경과 관련된 각종 정책 수립에 필수적이다. 특히 미세먼지 및 온실가스 문제에 에너지 부문의 연계성은 매우 높아 환경부문 정책 수립에 필요한 전망 자료를 제공할 수 있는 대안적 에너지 수요전망모형 개발에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 요구에 대한 첫 출발로서 국내외의 전망 모형의 현황을 검토·분석하였다. 에너지 수요전망모형은 분석의 방법에 따라 상향식과 하향식 방법으로 구분될 수 있다. 국내에서는 에너지기본계획 수립에는 주로 상향식 모형이 전력수급 및 장기 천연가스 수급계획에는 하향식 모형이 이용되고 있다. 상향식 모형은 개별 기기 및 용도에 따른 에너지 사용에 대한 예측에서 시작해 상향식으로 합하여 총 수요를 도출하는 방식인데 세분화된 데이터(disaggregate data)를 이용하여 부문별, 에너지원별 등 세분화된 전망에 용이하여 배출계수 등을 이용하여 온실가스 및 대기오염물질 배출량 전망이 가능한 장점이 있다. 반면 모형 구축과 운용에 많은 데이터가 요구되는 단점이 존재한다. 하향식 모형은 과거 실적데이터를 기반으로 계량경제학 모형을 적용해 에너지 수요를 전망하는 방법으로 합계 데이터(aggregate data)를 이용한다. 따라서 데이터 수집 및 모형 운용이 용이하나 개별 기기의 도입이나 효율 변화 등을 반영하지는 못해 시나리오 분석 등에 활용되기는 어려운 단점이 존재한다. 일반적으로 현실에 부합하도록 모형을 구축할 경우 부문 간 세부화 수준이 높아지고 분석 결과의 유용성이 높아질 수 있다는 장점이 존재하는 반면, 모형 구축과 운영상에 막대한 인력 및 재정이 요구되는 어려움이 있다. 또한 세분화된 에너지 수요전망모형에서 요구하는 각 주요 변수(에너지사용기기 종류, 효율, 활동도 등)에 대한 전망이 선행되어야 하므로 모형이 도출하는 결과의 불확실성이 높아진다. 따라서 수요전망모형을 구축 시점부터 모형 구축 후의 활용방안과 지속적인 운용 방안에 대해서 고민할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 현실적인 측면을 고려하여 수요전망모형 구축에 대한 로드맵을 제시하였다. 또한 구축된 모형의 활용도를 제고하기 위해서 모형 구축 과정부터 모형 개발 후 전망결과를 담은 연차보고서의 정기적인 발간을 통해 관련 정보를 지속적으로 제공할 필요가 있다.

에너지 수요전망; 온실가스 배출 전망; 상향식 모형; 하향식 모형; 환경전망연차 보고서; Energy forecasting; Greenhouse gas emission forecasting; KEI Annual Environment Outlook